[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel opened as 'read only'

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have the attached code below, whic searches for an excel file and then opens the one it finds. However, it opens as a read only file. I need it to open as read-write. Can someone please explain to me what, in the code, is causing the read-only status and how to resolve it?
For Each FoundFile As String In My.Computer.FileSystem.GetFiles(My.Settings.DefFolder, _
        FileIO.SearchOption.SearchAllSubDirectories, "*.xls")
            ' add each found file to the list box
            ' search each file for the specified string
            Dim xlApp As Object = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
            Dim xlWB As Object = xlApp.Workbooks.Open(FoundFile)
            Dim xlWS As Object = xlWB.Worksheets("Sheet1")
            Dim xlFndCell As Object = xlWS.Cells.Find(SearchBox.Text, , -4163, 1)
            If Not xlFndCell Is Nothing Then
                If xlWS.range("E21").value.ToString = SearchBox.Text Then
                    FileNm = """" + FoundFile + """"
                    ProcID = Shell("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\excel.exe " & FileNm, AppWinStyle.NormalFocus)
                    ' Activate the application.
                    AppActivate(ProcID)
*** At this point the Excel file opens as a read-only

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:evault
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 20286209
By default, the only reason it would open in read-only mode is if was already open by another process before attempting to open it.  There is a command line switch to force read-only, so without that, you would assume it would open in read-write whenever possible.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291288

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 750 total points
ID: 20288431
does
Dim xlWB As Object = xlApp.Workbooks.Open(FoundFile)
open it once (non-visible), and
ProcID = Shell("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\excel.exe " & FileNm, AppWinStyle.NormalFocus)
a second time? (different process caused by shell)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bacliff
ID: 20586581
Open Excel Read/Write
0