[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I test if my email is recognized as spam?

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have an in-house email server and I would like to put our emails to the test to see if they naturally end up in people's junk folders. Some people are not getting our emails so I'm thinking they are ending up in people's junk folders. We have an SPF txt record set up, but I don't know how to test it if it is setup correctly. Is there any testing mechanism I can use to see what the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 20286078
Hello bemara57,

Check if you are on a Blacklist
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx

Here are some tests to see of your email is spam
http://www.onevision.co.uk/default.asp?id=863

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 20286205
read up the spam section of the documentation, well generally if you noticed, most of them consider things like empty subjects as spam or repeated keywords.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bluetab
bluetab earned 400 total points
ID: 20287456
If you can ask some of the people to check their spam folder.  You should make sure your have a reverse DNS entry setup for your IP address that points to your mail server domain name or something of that nature.  A lot of mail servers do a reverse lookup on your IP address to make sure it points back to a legitimate name and not the standard entry setup by the ISP.  If you go to dnsstuff.com you can run a check on your domain (mail.domain.com) to see if there are any problems with the way your mail DNS records are setup.  
0