Solved

Crystal Reports, 9 - Field Explorer wont Open

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
1,883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
All of a suuden - after months of using Crystral Reports (version 9), the field explorer won't load onto the screen. Both the icon and the menu approach fail to open up the field explorer. I really dont want to re-install if possible. Any suggestions?


0
Comment
Question by:Jeff S
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
It might be something in the registry.
I found something on the Field Explorer  at this path:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Business Objects\Suite 11.5\Crystal Reports\Toolbars11\Default

For CR 9, it si probably something similar, except it was Crystal Decisions instead of Business Objects, and then a different suite #.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jeff S
Comment Utility
How do I get there and what do I do once I'm there? Should I just re-install? Its odd - I cant seem to get it back. Frustrating to say the least
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I haven't used CR9.  Is the field explorer like CR8 in that it is simply a popup or can you lock it in place?

I had a similar problem with CR XI.  The Field explorer became undocked and I had trouble getting it back.  I don't recall what i did.
Do you have the designer at MAX?  Try shrinking it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jeff S
Comment Utility
I unfortunately had to uninstall it all and reinstall it. It came back, but what a pain. Thanks for trying - I will split points for all that tried to help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chopp
Comment Utility
Go to the View menu, Toolbars, Reset Toolbars and Explorers on next Restart.
Then restart Crystal Reports.  That got my Field Explorer back!
~Chopp
0