Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to export a mailbox to a pst file from a recovery storage group which was stored from tape originally

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've restored a information store from tape into the recovery storage group. I would like to export 1 mailbox from the list but keep getting an error message(noted bellow). I was earlier today able to perform this task to another mailbox with no issues, jsut all of a suddent I can not do it to this mailbox. The server did not have any issues, reason why this needs to be done is email has been accidnetly deleted and needs to be restored from backups from the 10 October 07.

****************************************************************
Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Merge Program, v6.5.7408.1
Start Logging:November 15, 2007   12:52:25
****************************************************************
[12:52:25] Logging Level: None
[12:52:25] Reading settings from file 'C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\EXMERGE.INI'.
[12:52:26] Error 8007203a opening an LDAP connection. ('LDAP://MAIL01/rootDSE')  (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)
[12:52:26] Accessing Domain Controller 'AD02'
[12:52:26] 'MAIL01' is running Exchange Server 2000 or later
[12:52:26] Source server read from settings file is 'MAIL01'.
[12:52:26] Reading list of subjects for messages to be selected from file ''
[12:52:26] Reading list of attachment names for messages to be selected from file ''
[12:52:26] List of folders specified in INI file '\Calendar;\Contacts;\Deleted Items;\Inbox;\Journal;\Notes;\Outbox;\Sent Items;\Tasks;'.
[12:52:26] List of folders to be processed has been read. 9 folders in the list.
[12:52:26] Current machine locale ID is 0xc09
[12:52:26] Operating System Version 5.2 (Build 3790)
[12:55:46] Error 8007203a opening an LDAP connection. ('LDAP://MAIL01/rootDSE')  (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)
[12:55:46] Accessing Domain Controller 'VAD02'
[12:55:46] 'MAIL01' is running Exchange Server 2000 or later
[12:56:05] Error! Cannot identify the user with the msExchMailboxGuid \91q\10\60q\03\ECL\B6\F0\99\F7v\13R\12. The legacyExchangeDN is /O=###/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=#######.
[12:56:05] Mailbox '/o=###/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=SystemMailbox{480FC77D-FC2F-43B5-88B8-28882B845BFC}' will be ignored as its DN contains strings in the ignore list
[12:56:05] Error! Cannot identify the user with the msExchMailboxGuid \5E\1E\95wl\D0\B7C\91\21\F0\E2\80\F7\D8\90. The legacyExchangeDN is /O=###/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=SLEO.
[12:56:05] Mailbox '/O=###/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=CONFIGURATION/CN=CONNECTIONS/CN=SMTP (MAIL01)/CN={480FC77D-FC2F-43B5-88B8-28882B845BFC}' will be ignored as its DN contains strings in the ignore list
[12:56:05] Found 75 mailbox(es) homed on database 'RECOVERY STORAGE GROUP/######'.
[12:56:05] Skipped 2 mailbox(es) homed on database 'RECOVERY STORAGE GROUP/########' because of errors.
[12:56:05] Ignored 2 mailbox(es) homed on database 'RECOVERY STORAGE GROUP/########'.
[12:56:05] Found 75 mailbox(es) homed on the specified databases.
[12:56:05] Skipped 2 mailbox(es) homed on the specified databases because of errors.
[12:56:05] Ignored 2 mailbox(es) homed on the specified databases.
[12:56:30] Using attribute 'PR_MESSAGE_DELIVERY_TIME' for date operations.
[12:56:30] Copying data to target store. The program will copy all messages from the source store to the target store, without checking whether the messages already exist in the target store.
[12:56:30] Associated folder data will NOT be copied to the target store.
[12:56:30] Using 'English (Australia)' (0xc09) as the default locale (Code page 1252)
[12:56:30] All mailboxes will be processed, regardless of locale
[12:56:30] Using default locale for all mailboxes
[12:56:31] Initializing worker thread (Thread0)
[12:56:31] Copying data from mailbox 'User 1' ('User1') on Server 'MAIL01' to file 'E:\EXMERGE\NW\NW 12_10_07\User1.PST'.
[12:56:31] Error opening message store (MSEMS). Verify that the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service is running and that you have the correct permissions to log on. (0x8004011d)
[12:56:31] Errors encountered. Copy process aborted for mailbox 'User 1' ('User1').
[12:56:31] Number of items copied from the source store for all mailboxes processed: 0
[12:56:31] Total number of folders processed in the source store: 0
[12:56:31] 0 mailboxes successfully processed. 1 mailboxes were not successfully processed. 0 non-fatal errors encountered.
[12:56:31] Process completion time: 00:00:00

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:markodenev
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 600 total points
ID: 20287280
Hi,

It sounds like the user account is missing from the domain for those mailboxes. Have you checked out this article?

You receive an error message when you use the Exmerge tool to retrieve a list of mailboxes from a recovery storage group in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919088
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 750 total points
ID: 20287594
check this as well http://telnetport25.wordpress.com/2007/08/09/using-recovery-storage-groups-where-the-primary-mailbox-has-been-purged-from-the-store/

good article about how to exmerge out when the account does not exist
0
 

Author Comment

by:markodenev
ID: 20296699
The actual solution here was that the ad account was disabled and once this was removed the exmerge was able to be resolved.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ants-servertech
ants-servertech earned 150 total points
ID: 20473688
Did you delete the ad account?? And that worked?
0