Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert multiple  rows into a table in SQL Server 2000 using SQL

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am trying to build a sql that can enter multiple rows into a table

Insert into dbo.mcsso_LBCityUserMapping (PortalUserID,LBCityUsername,Created,LastModified,LastModifiedBy)
Values (120855,'grulaa2',11/14/2007,11/14/2007,103884)
Values (120861,'korenovab1',11/14/2007,11/14/2007,103884)

Get teh error message.

Server: Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Line 3
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'Values'.
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cezarF earned 1000 total points
ID: 20286231
try ...

Insert into dbo.mcsso_LBCityUserMapping (PortalUserID,LBCityUsername,Created,LastModified,LastModifiedBy)
(SELECT 120855,'grulaa2',11/14/2007,11/14/2007,103884
UNION
SELECT 120861,'korenovab1',11/14/2007,11/14/2007,103884)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeet
ID: 20286244
That worked, if I want to keep adding rows after the second one do I keep just adding a union clause?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 20286248
yup
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20286265
in sql server 2008  this will also work

Insert into dbo.mcsso_LBCityUserMapping (PortalUserID,LBCityUsername,Created,LastModified,LastModifiedBy)
Values (120855,'grulaa2',11/14/2007,11/14/2007,103884) , (120861,'korenovab1',11/14/2007,11/14/2007,103884)
0