Solved

Messsges pending submission

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We do have exchange 2003 on windows 2003 servers. Mails started building up on the Front-end server in the 'messages pending submission 'queue . After restarting the Fron-End all the mails moved onto the Back-End and they are still in the queue and not being deliverred into the various mailboxes on it. The queue keeps building up. I have done multiple restarts of the backend server and that did not help. We do have GFI mailessential and mailsecurity installed on the server. The GFI mailessential no longer process mails as they are stuck in the queue. I unstalled the GFI mailessential and it did not help. What can be wrong? The SMTP service is up and running
0
Comment
Question by:it_gsr
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
Comment Utility
How about sending a mail from the front end server to the backend via telnet? what messages does it show?

telnet <backend server> 25

helo domain.local

mail from:test@domain.local

rcpt to:<realemail@realdomain.com>    'make sure there are no spaces between the colon and the mail address

data

Testing raw email

.               ' the Period on a line by itself followed by enter ends the email

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
Comment Utility
So I wanted to try the code snippet for the coloring, I botched that one! Lets try again.
telnet <backend server> 25

helo domain.local

mail from:test@domain.local

rcpt to:<realemail@realdomain.com>    'make sure there are no spaces between the colon and the mail address'

data

Testing raw email

.               ' the Period on a line by itself followed by enter ends the email'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:it_gsr
Comment Utility
I had the message 'Queued mail for delivery''.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_breed earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
* It seems Server is not able to categorize the emails due to faulire/problem while accessing AD/DC.

* Kinldy enable diagnostic logging from Server Properties - Diagnostic Logging Tab - Server Name - MsExchange Transport (Categorizer) & DSAccess (General) set to minimum.

* You may find it is not possible to access DC (communication problem).

* If you find these symtoms pls reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_gsr
Comment Utility
Hi Vishal,
I uninstalled GFI mailsecurity and the mail size started decreasing from 1300 but the rate of internal mail delivery was still very slow. I did as advised and immediately all the 100 mails left in the queue got delivered. An event Id 8006: source MSExchangeAL came up. For now I can say all is well.

Do I have to leave the settings above still at the minimum or I should reset them to none?

Do I have to repeat the process on the Front End server?


I will award all the points to you

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
Comment Utility
* If mail delivery is owrking fine - reset the settings to none. It was just to generate the events in details to get some information for troubleshooting.

* If you are facing problem with FE; increase the logging & check the error events. Also it is important to know whether FE is in DMZ.

* If it is in DMZ - all required ports to communcate with DC & BE Exchange should be open.
0