Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop Symantec service on remote computer

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
9,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm a Domain Admin attempting to stop the Symantec Management Client service on several computers to copy over a .xml. file. When I do it locally it prompts me for the Symantec admin password and I can stop it. However, I would like to do it remotely so as not to bother anyone but it will not stop by using sc \\computername stop smc........b/c it requires the symantec admin password.
0
Comment
Question by:itcollins
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
yasserd earned 500 total points
ID: 20311457
Hi,

You may use pstools. Use the command "psservice stop".

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Utilities/PsTools.mspx

Regards,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aesit
ID: 21111718
The solution above may work but to stop the Symantec Management Client service you can open the command prompt and go to:

C:\Program Files\Symantec AntiVirus

and type the following.

smc -stop Symantec Management Client

This will stop the service without third party apps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EmiDhq
ID: 29120257
That works if you are a local admin.  SMC service cannot be stopped by non-admin IF the Sym was ever managed.  If you install a non-managed client then a non-admin can stop the service.  
0