Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I manage 100,000+ images in a networked enviroment?

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
About eight months ago I was assigned the task of coming up with a solution on how to store 100,000+ JPEG's and provide easy viewing/changing of the information. I had a (250GB) SATA drive installed in the client's server, put in a Gig switch, network cards to match, got them to get three Xerox autofeeding scanners to scan the images of the documents, and setup seven workstations with Picasa to manage the images. The three stations with the attached scanners use Paperport to scan the images into one of seven folders on the server's drive. The employee in charge of that folder then opens Picasa, rotates, renames the document according to account code, and then moves the files from their folder into the main folder of images.

Present day
The images in that main folder now number 105,284 images. Some of the problems they've run into is that they can no longer save changes in Picasa without the program locking up. Sometimes when they make changes ghosts of the images hang around. Some times when they make changes it takes closing/reopening the program several times in order to reflect. Overall it's not a bad solution and from the years I've messed around with programs that manage photos Picasa is my favorite; however, I don't believe it's appropriately used in this scenario.

Does anyone have experience in this, know of corporate programs that handle this, or have any suggestions?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Dfoster05
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
x86fix earned 2000 total points
ID: 20286616
You need an image management database program.  I have a plastic surgeon who uses something called mirror.  It is made for that trade.  What line of business is this company in?  There are applications taht will work better for particular disciplines.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cshanea0
ID: 20286735
its probably about time to start looking into a professional paperless office solution.  with that you can store hundreds of thousands of images managed by a database backend with a good front end that can sort and manage the images with multipul tags and lots of ways to search off of each tag with near instant retrival.  we use a solution called MaxRecall that has ties into our ERP system SX.enterprise from Infor.  The reason we went with MaxRecall is mainly because of its direct access from within our ERP system.

Thanks,
Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dfoster05
ID: 20449483
Sorry for the long delay, first time back on-site with the customer in awhile. The company is a government aid facility and we're scanning registration cards for archival purpose. All the paper copies are filed and organized but they wanted a way to search the cards via computer and didn't necessarily need the data from the cards actually put into any kind of forms. They just needed images of cards. I'm looking into MaxRecall this morning and I'll see how it goes. They just need something simple that can handle the volume of images.
0