Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I upgrade from Windows Server 2K3 SP2 to Windows Server 2K3 R2

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've seen many scenarios answered which suggest how to upgrade Server 2K3 SP1 to Server 2K3 R2, but nothing when the server is running SP2 to begin with.  Here's my situation:

I want to run R2 on all my DCs to take advantage of DFS Namespaces and Replication.  I've run the schema update from CD2 on my Windows SBS 2K3 box, whixh owns all FSMO roles.  I'm now trying to upgrade a DC running 2K3 Standard with SP2 to 2K3 standard R2.  What is the correct way to perform such an upgrade?

Many thanks in advance.

cwccman
0
Comment
Question by:cwccman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wingatesl earned 1500 total points
ID: 20286815
You will have to purchase a new license for 2003 server unless it came with R2 (volume licenses after june 2005 come with R2) Then you put the disk in the drive run setup and enter your new license key.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 20287025
Assuming you have a  license,

Verify existing AD forest schema must be schema version 31 before
Windows 2003 R2 servers can be domain controllers. Version 30 is required
for Windows 2003 Servers to be DCs.

You need to run the adprep / forest prep on the schema master
but you must use *32 Bit media*, and you
must use *CD2* of the R2 media set to get to Schema version 31.

If you have that already (the R2 32bit media), then you are good to go. If
you don't you can download the trial version media and use that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 20287041
YEs you will have to run
CMPNENTS\R2\ADPREP>adprep /forestprep
and domain prep from the R2 CD on the domain. It will warn you if the domain does not have the correct schema version
0