Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

explain plan

Posted on 2007-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
2,688 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
i use aqua data studio 4.7.2 to see explain plan, but i get below error:

 Describe Error: Failed to execute EXPLAIN plan: DB2 SQL error: SQLCODE: -204, SQLSTATE: 42704, SQLERRMC: USER.DUAL

0
Comment
Question by:aaaaaa
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 100 total points
ID: 20287351
that means that your query raised a -204 sqlcode which means that you use a table that does not exists, in this case, the table name is USER.DUAL

if your sql does not reference table USER.DUAL but reference table DUAL, than you are probably running with the user USER.
if you have the DUAL table in some other schema, for example, test, you can refer to it in the sql as TEST.DUAL and that should fix your problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ocgstyles
ID: 20288291
Hi,

In case you are trying to select from dual, like you can do in Oracle, DB2 has a special table for for that purpose too.  That table is SYSIBM.SYSDUMMY1.

Keith
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 100 total points
ID: 20288767
Hi aaaaaa,

One more thing -- the Explain Plan portion of Aqua Data Studios can be a bit of a nuisance.

If you set the tool to use a schema other than the default, the Explain Plan process often fails due to DB2 not creating/writing the explain tables in the chosen schema.  If you experience this, rerun the query from the default schema, modifying the SQL to reference the correct schema, if necessary.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aaaaaa
ID: 20289398
kdo,

correct i am using another schema.
is there meaning cannot use other schema except then the default?
0