Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating 2003 sp2 to 2003 r2 server

Posted on 2007-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have one server running 2003 sp2 that is the primary domain controller. server 2 is a small terminal server domain controller running 2003 r2. I plan to install 2003 r2 on a third server with the intent of using it as the PDC. Server is much better designed server for fault tollerance (hot swap bays) than server1. Server one also has a multitude of odd problems that reoccur and I would like to get away from.
server one and two are a dells.

I would appreciate any suggestions on how best to proceed with the migration or a reason to not. I also have thoughts of using DFS for a fail over system but the programs on C drive would have to replicate as well as the data on the D drive. We run several small data base programs on server1.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MorDrakka earned 800 total points
ID: 20287340
Hi,

I would do something like:

- Install server3
- DCpromo server3
- Copy extra data from Server1 to Server3
- If you have homedir's on Server1, cope homedir data create a script to change all paths in AD
- Move FSMO's to Server3
- Shutdown Server1

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 400 total points
ID: 20287798
Just want to add something to MorDrakka's suggestion :-

After promoting the new Server3 force a replication between the DCs. You probably need to move the DHCP database to the new server or you can set up a new one. Use XCopy or RoboCopy for data transfer as it copys the permissions as well as the data. If you want to get rid of Server1 completely then of course move the FSMO roles to Server3, but demote server1 and remove from domain before switching it off.

I don't know the "odd" problems you have had with server1, but why not use it as a file server to reduce the workload on Server3?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 800 total points
ID: 20293565
there is no PDC's anymore :)

http://www.damaged-existence.com/internet/ActiveDirectoryProcedures/ReplaceDomainController/tabid/54/Default.aspx

I wrote that for this exact scenario....let me know if you have any Q's
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 20307915
It is true that the "PDC" is no longer used in the Active directory domain. However the term "PDC" is still commonly used to denote the first domain controller in a domain and that was the reference intended in the question.

I thank all of you for your responses and I received the responses I needed to assure me that nothing quirky should happen.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20309272
"""It is true that the "PDC" is no longer used in the Active directory domain. However the term "PDC" is still commonly used to denote the first domain controller in a domain and that was the reference intended in the question""""

True, but this is an incorrect terminology whether or not its used commonly.

Thanks and glad you found what you needed :)
0