Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login issue on the GUI

Posted on 2007-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

Installed SLES10 on an old notebook without any problems.  Was working fine. Restarted the machine and now I can't use the keypad to type in my login details in the GUI.  I can switch to the terminal and use the keyboard to type in my login details so I know there's no problem with the keyboard.  Any help would be most useful
0
Comment
Question by:Cobraiti
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 20287688
Did you change anything regarding your locale, your keyboard mapping, languages, anything? This might be related to incorrect keyboard mapping, and inability to login because the characters are not recognized by the system.

You can stop your gdm (change to runlevel 3 by running 'init 3') and run 'startx' as the user. Do you still have a problem with the keyboard?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20287789
This is a known issue with SLES 10 you should consider upgrading to SLES / SLED 10 SP1 immediately.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
ID: 20287816
upgrde the graphics software or Xfree
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 1500 total points
ID: 20288191
SLES 10 SP1 has a different method to address the keyboard also fixed soem memory hungry processes etc. I'd strongly recommend the immediate upgrade to SP1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobraiti
ID: 20293447
I installed SLES10 SP1.  (That was what i was working with).  Didn't change any keyboard mapping.
Did a reinstall.
Was able to use to login.
Rebooted
Stuck at the Login screen again unable to use the keyboard.  The mouse works fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 20294225
Do you use an USB keyboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cobraiti
ID: 20295739
NOPE
0