Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Services; Sending POST Data

Posted on 2007-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an external web service. I use SimpleXML to read the results of that service. The web service docs tell me that I have to pass parameters as POST variables. How do I do that?

(Php Code Attached)

How can I send $parameters to the web service via POST to get the right result.
<?php
$webServicePath = "http://web.service.url/path.php";
$parameters = "...";
 
$result = simplexml_load_file($webServicePath);
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lexxwern
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 20287248
Also which Php-Ajax library/class would you recommend. Am lookign for some really simple and intuitive.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 20287361
I recommend http://www.xajaxproject.org. Easy simple to use from php and has all you need.

To send post data you need to use curl to fetch the result and then use simplexml_load_string()
See http://www.php.net/curl
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20287701
You can also send post data without CURL if you don't have the extension:
http://netevil.org/blog/2006/nov/http-post-from-php-without-curl

also a good tutorial about how to use curl to send post-data:
http://www.askapache.com/htaccess/sending-post-form-data-with-php-curl.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 31409287
Great stuff, thanks.
0