[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating alternating row colors

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-20
WIN XP PRO
MS Access
DWMX
Classic ASP VBScript

Hello.  I have a standard DWMX Repeat Region on a table row.  How can I use Classic ASP VBScript to alternate the rows' colors for better visibility?

Thank you,
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:lshane
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
samic400 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20287308
mSwitch = 0

do while not mRS.EOF
    if mSwitch = 0 then
         response.write "<tr><td style='background-color:#CCCCCC'>"
         mSwitch = 1
      else
         response.write "<tr><td style='background-color:#FFFFFF'>"
         mSwitch = 0
     end if
   mRs.Movenext
Loop


0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:imitchie
imitchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 20288152
row = 0
do while not mRS.EOF
  ....
      response.write "<tr class='row"&row&"'>"
      row = (row + 1) mod 2
 ....
   mRs.Movenext
loop

and make sure your css has the classes tr.row0 and tr.row1
0
 

Author Comment

by:lshane
ID: 20293403
Thanks samic400 and imitchie.  I appreciate it.

That did the trick (A couple of different ways).


Thanks so much,
Shane
0