Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any one Help me I want to convert vb code  to c# code

Posted on 2007-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Public Sub loadUrl()
        Dim oFSO As FileSystemObject

        Set oFSO = New FileSystemObject
        Set propFile = oFSO.OpenTextFile(App.Path & "\sfa.properties", 1)

        'Read motoURL from sfa.properties file.
        If (propFile.AtEndOfStream <> True) Then
            strurl = propFile.ReadLine
            mypos = InStr(1, strurl, "=", 1)
            motoURL = Mid(strurl, mypos + 1, Len(strurl) - mypos)
        End If
        If motoURL = "" Then
             Err.Number = 1
             Err.description = "Error in the properties file. Value for motoURL is not mentioned or is invalid"
             Err.Source = "loadUrl"
             Call checkErrors(Err.description)
             Exit Sub
        End If

       
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gnoon earned 1500 total points
ID: 20287371
private void loadUrl() {
  System.IO.StreamReader propFile = null;
  try {
    propFile = System.IO.File.OpenText("sfa.properties");
    string strurl = propFile.ReadLine();
    motoURL = strurl.Substring(strurl.IndexOf("=")+1);
  } catch(Exception e) {
    checkErrors("Error in the properties file. Value for motoURL is not mentioned or is invalid");
  } finally {
    if(propFile != null) propFile.Close();
  }
}
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rallsaldo
ID: 20288170
Hi,

This may be of help in future:

http://labs.developerfusion.co.uk/convert/vb-to-csharp.aspx

Cheers,
R
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 20310397
thanks
0