Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I add a background to a cascading style sheet?

Posted on 2007-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have some code of a cascading style sheet that I would like to put a back ground in the website that it references but I don't have the website it references.  I have the background image on disk, how do I code in the background image in the CSS code? John
0
Comment
Question by:Round_Butte
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20287506
Hi Round_Butte,

.someclass {
                    background: url(images/file.gif)
}
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20287572
To add to jason1178's solution, you can add no-repeat at the back or repeat-x repeat-y for repeating or no repeating of background image, eg:

.someclass
{
      background: url(images/file.gif) no-repeat;
}

Hop ethis helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 20287801
If you background is for the body element (i.e. the page background on every page), then you can assign this directly to the BODY:


body {
     background:white url(somedirectory/myimage.jpg) no-repeat top left;
}

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20287812
Hey, look who found the new code snippet feature. :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 20287850
Yes...
<opinion>
But not very useful for when I'm including multiple chunks of code!
</opinion>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Round_Butte
ID: 20293129
So I use url() regardless if its on the web or hard disk? John
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 200 total points
ID: 20293197
its the relative path to your html file, so if it is in the same directory then just put url(myimage.jpg). Essentially everything is on the hard disk it is just how you reference to the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Round_Butte
ID: 20295848
thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Round_Butte
ID: 31409290
So I have to build a folder for my files????
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20296504
glad to help!
0