[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

anybody know a good free overwriting tool?

Posted on 2007-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
or similar, also need one for windows 98, dumping a few old machines so better safe than sorry....
0
Comment
Question by:markmchugh
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20287565
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MorDrakka earned 1000 total points
ID: 20287587
Hya,

This is a good one:

http://www.tolvanen.com/eraser/

Regards,

M
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20287611
LOL same product
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MorDrakka
ID: 20287622
Yup,

Your reply was not there when i typed. Someone here distracted for 2 mins.

hehe
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20287638
LOL happened to me before : no worries
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20300929
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm    
the Utility should include a drive wipe option that will work on most drives.

also

UBCD bootable CD
http://www.ubcd4win.com

should ahve one.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526473
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0