Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vista pc can't see wireless network

Posted on 2007-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
7,511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a wireless network that works ok - all wireless devices see it and connect except for a new pc with vista. This pc has a wireless pci adaptor. I've downloaded the latest drivers for vista from netgear and done various incantations of installing but to no affect. I've tried the adaptor in another pc and it sees the network straight away. I returned the pc to the shop and they got it working on their wireless network ok. I brought the pc back home and it can't see the network. SSID is broadcast. I have wep encrytion so that was turned off but still no joy. The pc can connect to the network if a cable is used.
The pc is only 1 yard away from the router currently (it is destined to be used in another room).
When using the netgear  network wizard, the network list is empty.
The pci device is reported as working correctly by vista (previously it wouldn't load the drivers).
The Netgear utility just scans constantly.
All my network hardware uses standard settings.
Any idea what could still be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dengolding
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 20287781
try getting a copy of netstumbler see if that can see your network.

Try changing channels turn of any firewalls and security on the PC, you may have inadvertantly blocked your wireless network.

Borrow another network adapter and see if that sees your network
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20287918
I would also suggest
netstumblerinstaller_0_4_0.exe
Download from here...
http://www.zone-h.org/component/option,com_remository/Itemid,47/func,fileinfo/id,7291/

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
ID: 20308595
Thanks for teh comments.
I'll have to take an adaptor from another pc during a quiet period. I thought it had ben fixed earlier when a nearby transmitter was turned. thjis is one of those things that transmits the tv signal from room to room. I saw the available networks come up in the network window and I connected. When I returned 3 hours later, the netgear utility was scanning again and the wireless networks were no longer visible. The tv transmitter was still turned off.

Right now this new pc is bare bones as delivered with only ms office on it. The windows firewall is turned off.

I've downloaded netstumblerinstaller_0_4_0.exe and installed it, but it reports no network adaptors found.

I've just gone back to the pc after a few more hours and the networks could be seen again (mine and the house next door), but when I tried to connect, it said there were no networks available and the window emptied.

I tried plugging a spare router in and could access it ok, so I changed the ssid to an obscure name. The other pc's saw this other router ok, and it was in the list when the problem vista pc detected wireless networks as mentioned above.

Thought I'd try again - went to the pc and found the network icon in the syustem tray said there were wireless networks available, after a bit of fuss I managed to connect, so I'll leave the pc on overnight and see how it is in the morning.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YGregersen earned 2000 total points
ID: 20329392
Try not using the Netgear wireless management utility - actually uninstall it and use the management utility that comes with Vista.

In the past I have had problems with various versions of the WMU that comes with Linksys, Netgear, or Dlink, Dell or HP's. I usually have to either get a new version or go back to the windows default one.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
ID: 20335181
Thank you all for your comments. There were two problems - 1) drivers not loading for the wireless card and 2) network not being seen. The first was solved (eventually) by disabling the Netgear management  facility - I couldn't remove it altogether as the drivers disappeared as well. I ended up with  the situation where the netgear s/w was searching but the windows facility said that networks were available. BUT, the obscure problem was a TV transmitter - one of those that you use to transmit the picture from room to room. It was swamping the signal. This did not affect the other wireless pc's but apparently the bios in the new Foxcon board was set to a wider reception and hence captured the tv frequency.
So the person who got the closest was YGregerson who gets the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521516
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0