Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive swap

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a brand new poweredge 2950 with dual quad cores 2.66 in it 3x146 GB drives no OS as of yet

 My current Exchange box is a Poweredge 2950 with the following:

2 x  dual cores 3.0Ghz and
3 x 300GB in RAID5
Windows 2003 R2 32Bit
Exchange 2003 SP2

I want to pull the dirves out of the 2950 with my current Exchange system and put them in the new 2950 to get more processing power.

I know this is possible , Do I need to configure anything on the PERC 5i ? I havent done it before and don't really want to break my current exchange box.

Anyone had any experience with this ?

Thanks in Advance.

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:ArmstrongInt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20288106
One relatively easy solution is to use the Enterprise version of Acronis TrueImage.

It's great at backing up a full system and restoring to 'bare metal' (completely different hardware, allowing windows drivers to be reinstalled for things like new disc arrays, etc).

Either way, backup twice, restore once. ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ArmstrongInt
ID: 20288155
Thanks for that, but that will cost €699, I would prefer to avoid spending monies.

P
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20296157
If the Perc controllers are the same, and have the same firmware, then this should work.

I would definitely backup the data just in case, but the config data should be on the drives.

Have you checked the Dell site and support to see what they say ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dozer42 earned 750 total points
ID: 20296437
Honestly my clients data and uptime are worth $699.

If you ever run into a full system crash, it's awfully nice to be able to restore them to working order in hours instead of days.

You could try the built in Windows Backup and have it save the system state too. But Acronis is a real winner.
0