[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Delete disabled Drivers

Posted on 2007-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,
i have a question!
How can i delete disabled SCSI and Disk drivers, which are on my Windows XP Computer but not needed (i think so)!
They're marked as disabled. Those drivers seems not to be listed in the device manager, even not if i show the hidden devices!
I cant find those drivers in the filesystem to delete the .sys file!

Here are a few exambles:
- abp480n5 (SCSI miniport)
- asc (SCSI miniport)
- hpn (SCSI miniport)
- Sparrow (SCSI miniport)
-  ...
0
Comment
Question by:merowinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20288079
.sys files are hidden. have you enabled, when searching, the "hidden files and folder" option?  even then, some folders may be skipped. i would advise keeping them though, since they are less than all of 1-5MB all up...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dozer42
ID: 20288100
Agreed, unless they're causing serious problems for other applications it might be better just to leave them be. =)
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20288127
first thanks for your answers....

Addon: Search option set "search hidden files & folder"

2 Things:
- Are those drivers important? They are disabled and stopped?!?
- If i delete the Reg Key hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\%drivername% ... they seems to be deleted...is this so?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 20288171
be very careful with windows before thinking anything unimportant! (hard lesson learnt). but anyway, yes those services can be disabled
delete reg key just removes some part of the system's knowledge of them, but doesn't delete any files - this is probably not too wise!
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20288599
So u wouldn't delete those drivers?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20289046
Use this procedure to display non-present devices:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539

This will allow you to remove the old drivers from Device Manager.  This may help performance in certain situations.  Don't worry about deleting the actual files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20475690
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0