Solved

SSH Library

Posted on 2007-11-15
22
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can we implement SSH client using VC++
0
Comment
Question by:carchitect
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20287938
LibCurl....

http://curl.haxx.se/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20287939
Sorry, LibCurl will allow you to implement HTTPS... OpenSSL should allow you to implement SSH

http://www.openssl.org/
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20287956
You might also want to look here...
http://www.openssh.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DeepuAbrahamK
ID: 20287957
Have a look into this:
http://www.openssh.com/windows.html
Best Regards,
DeepuAbrahamK
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 50 total points
ID: 20287978
Also, the source code for PuTTY is freely available...

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20287987
I'd use openssh as commented above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20287990
And alo i'd donwload putty source code to learn.

My opinion.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DeepuAbrahamK
ID: 20288077
oops almost at the same time :P
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 20288476
Thank you for your responses but i want to have SSH client library so that my application can interact with SSH servers.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20288610
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 20289067
Too costly
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20289155
You didn't mention anything about cost :-p
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20289177
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 20289189
I am already checking it but not getting any windows supported library in its download section.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20289231
You'll need to build the source yourself as part of your project: -

Portability: The NetSieben SSH Library is based on the Botan crypto library, making it highly portable. It has been tested on Linux x86, Linux PPC, Linux SPARC, Linux AMD64. Commercial versions are avaliable for Windows 2000 and XP platforms: MSVS 2003 or later, and wxDev-C++ environments.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 20289335
ok. I will just try it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20294298
As other experts recommended, take a look at openssh source, and also putty (i think it's easier to understand) because they have a good and secure implementation, and the code is somehow commented.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 20296792
If you want easy and free, look at OpenSSL with Alhem's socket library.

http://www.openssl.org/
http://www.alhem.net/Sockets/

The Alhem example code will get you kicked off in no time.

OpenSSL does build from source easily enough on Windows, if you can cope with extacting code from the tarball, but Google tells me that http://www.slproweb.com/products/Win32OpenSSL.html is easier.

I use the OpenSSL tarball for my TLS stuff, which generally deploys on Windows and Linux. I used to use Alhem, but started using my own library because Alhem's licensing didn't work for some proprietary projects I had to work on. Alhem has subsequently made the licensing much better see, and I wouldn't bother writing my own, if I was starting now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20296904
Well as i know, ssl and ssh is not the same protocol, but i'm not mutch into this, you rstaveley as a wizard sure are right .

Hope you find a free solution.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20296940
>> ssl and ssh is not the same protocol
SLL is Secure Socket Layer. SSH is Secure Shell -- it is a shell over a Secure Socket Layer!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 20296947
OpenSSH is a bunch of executables that use the OpenSSL library. I'm sure he'd have got to OpenSSL via OpenSSH anyhow. I only wanted to vouch for the Alhem library really, which does make life easier, when working with OpenSSL. OpenSSL can be a bit daunting otherwise.

Working from the PuTTY source would be hard work. I've a vague idea that Simon Tatham implements a lot of what the OpenSSL library does in his own idiosyncratic way. I don't think PuTTY is the result of collaboration.

[Please don't be put off commenting, administradores. My comments are no more valuable than yours and we're all finding our way in this complicated world.]
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20297066
[You are right as i told you before, and don't take this personal, since i just used the putty source that interested me in one app, don't care about flames and the only thing i wanted is to help carchitect and my fault was only not to see that the user is intermediate on this subject and is like me or more experienced.]
0