?
Solved

Insatll the Internet Explorer7

Posted on 2007-11-15
11
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Everyone,
about the WSUS, it is working good and the all Pc's are accepting the update from the server.
My Q is:
how can i add Internet Explorer7 on the WSUS so all PC's on the network can take the IE7 automatically from the server

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chouckham
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20288016
Here you go..
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/615423.html
Note:
• Internet Explorer 7 will not install automatically – the Automatic Updates delivery process will include a welcome screen that offers users choices of Install, Don’t Install, and Ask Me Later prior to installation.
• The notification and installation process will not start unless and until a user who is a local administrator logs on to the machine. Users who are not local administrators will not be prompted to install the update and will thus continue using Internet Explorer 6.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 20288018
goto updates, all uodates then search for IE7, right click it and approve for the group you want to update..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 20289033
Thanks Guys for your help,
but now the problem is the IE7 has been blocked for long time from the WSUS system and now I'm trying to anable it again.
How can I do that on the WSUS version 2.0?
Thanks
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20289104
I would suggest not installing it through WSUS
http://www.wsus.info/forums/lofiversion/index.php?t8187.html
You can always install it through Automatic updates on the machines that you want if required.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 20289171
ok, that what i did I installed the IE7 Manually and i sycnorized the system and the server been updated with the IE7 but non of the PC's been updated with the IE7.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20289236
Sorry you got me wrong..If you install ie on the server it does not get updated on the clients...
There must be an option to authorize the software and select the group or computers you need to install (Push the software)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20289278
Open Windows Update service > Update services > Servername > Updates
Right click on the Ie Title and say approve.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 20289570
I'm sorry i can not find that. is it on the WSUS or on the server it self?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20289646
In the Wsus server Console you will have it...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 20289903
yes I understand U now. but the problem the IE7 is not on the list to be approve, coz i Believe it has been Disabled.
so now how can i add the IE7?
thanks for your time and help
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 1500 total points
ID: 20289962
When you right click on the ie title in the WSUS dont you have options to approve...

See here
http://www.computing.net/windows2003/wwwboard/forum/6617.html


1. On the WSUS console toolbar, click Updates.
2. In the list of updates, click one or more updates that you want to approve for installation.
3. Under Update Tasks, click Change approval.
4. In the Approve Updates dialog box, verify that Approval is set to Install for the All Computers group.
5. To specify how and when the update will be installed for computers in the computer group, next to Deadline, click None, and then click one of the following options:
  " If you want to enable users to determine when to install the updates, click Use client settings to determine update installation time, and then click OK. If you have configured Automatic Updates, either by domain-based or local Group Policy, to notify the user before installation, these notifications will be offered to any non-administrator who logs onto the computer in the targeted computer group.
  " If you want the update to be installed automatically, click Install the update by the selected date and time, specify the date and time of the deadline, and then click OK. If you want the install to occur immediately (that is, when the client computers next contact the WSUS server), you can specify a past date for the deadline.
6. If you want to set a different default approval setting for one or more groups, under Group approval settings for the selected updates, find the group(s) for which you want to set the special approval setting, and then, in the Approval column, click an approval setting.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22899007.html
0