Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Receiving mail for 2 exchange 2003 mail servers

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have two exchange 2003 server which hosted userA mailbox in server1 and userb mailbox in server2. In order for receiving mail externally, i have configured the MX records to point to my public ip which is NAT to my server1 ip.

My question is that possible internet users are able to send mail to userb in server2 since I only point my mx records to server1?
0
Comment
Question by:nicchan
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 750 total points
ID: 20288050
yes.
because server1 is aware about the home server of userb , so once the email comes in it will check its internal configuration and then determine the correct delivery path.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20288066
Are both the servers in the same administrative group if so then you don't need to worry about email routing iit would be handled automatically.
0