[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

A small Domain at home, using a  wireless router

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello,

I am looking for advice on how to set a small domain up in my house, i know a workgroup would be easier however, the reason I am doing it is for educational purposes. I have server 2003 and exchange server on one PC, one Desktop, 3 laptops with wireless adapters and one ADSL router. Bothe the server and the Desktop are connected directly into the router and the laptops will use a wireless connection.

I have registered a domain name and this is where I get stuck. I am looking to replicate a windows environment that are used in offices. That would be a list of users in active directory and individual e-mail address using the domain name I have registered. Now does the domain I set up in my house have to be a different name to the one I have registered or can it be the same? I want the e-mail addresses to be the same as the domain name I have registered. I know I have to do something with mx records but have no idea what?

Basically I am asking for a step by step guide on how to accomplish this. Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:Jonny31
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20290859
ya you can use a differnet name inside like domainname.local in AD
you need to get mx set up and your domain name registerd with isp(you will need a static ip address as well)if you are going to test an exchange server
you will than assign the static ip to your router or external firewall and forward port 25 to the internal ip of the exchange server
thats a start anyway
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 20298840
yes. .use something like mydomain.local    However, in order to receive external email for the domain you setup such as    myemail.com  you will need to create a recipient  policy to accept email for  myemail.com   If not, then your exchange server will reject the emails.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319201

Static IP will be needed as mentioned above
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482683
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0