[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleted messages from mail queues keep reappearing

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi all,

With good intention the CEO decided to do a mass email to about 400+ contacts but also included a 2.5mb PDF attachment to the message.  This caused a lot of grief, particularly because we only have a small pipe (384kb/s) going out.  Basically it flooded our connection and all mail/internet activity ceased.

I spent a day trying to get the queues cleared, to the point where using the AQADMCLI command-line tool to delete all messages in all queues (we had a BETTER plan for getting the message out later).  The queues would remain (in an Active or Retry state), even though they were empty, but after dramatically reducing the retry and expiry times they eventually cleared.

All was well, back to normal...  Then I had to reboot the server (for other reasons) and suddenly all the queues were back with their messages! WTF? So again I was forced to fix it.  Then tonight (a day later) I had to do another server reboot (bloody updates) and once again, the queues and messages came flooding back.  I deleted all the messages, eventually the queues cleared.  I thought I might just try seeing if I could replicate the issue just by stopping and restarting the SMTP service, and BAM! there they were again!!!

I can't figure this out - I thought deleting the messages DELETED THE MESSAGES!!!  Why do they keep returning?  Where are they coming from?  There is nothing in the Windows Explorer queues (eg. Bad Mail etc.,) - what's going on, does anyone know how to stop it?  It's most annoying when I have to clear all these queues everytime Exchange services restart - not too mention all the calls I get from staff and students about not being able to use the net etc.,

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Schikitar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20288087
Have you checked this location...
E:\EXCHSRVR\Mailroot\vsi 1\Queue
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 20288090
they might be stuck in the temp tables
check this to clear them out
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22794809.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schikitar
ID: 20288128
bsharath - yep, nothing there!

rakeshmiglani - I will check that link and report back, thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schikitar
ID: 20288163
Aha! Brilliant! That link has solved all my problems AND I learnt something new!  Thanks very much rakeshmiglani - points are all yours!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Schikitar
ID: 31409302
Absolute legend and a lifesaver!
0