[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

receiving mobile calls via PC (wanted java packages)

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hello All,

i want to develop a program to receive mobile calls via PC and record the calls,  is there any java packages  to help me to start the programming?

0
Comment
Question by:whos0who
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
deeppra earned 100 total points
ID: 20288175
I think this API will help you
http://java.sun.com/products/jtapi/index.jsp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pellep
ID: 20290460
What kind of hardware are you planning to use? JTAPI is the "universal" way to do it in JAVA (basically a wrapper for the older TAPI). It's not quite that easy though. The device you use (called a "Provider" in TAPI speak) has to have a TAPI/JTAPI driver that supports the functionality you're after (what you want is the stuff that's in javax.telephony.media, JTAPI MediaService and Resource API).

Since the MediaService is an "optional" package, there is no guarantee whatsoever that a Provider will actually have this, even if they state that they have a JTAPI driver for their harware. You'll have to look closely at the hardware you're going to use to interface with the mobile network (mobile phone are whatever you're planning to use).

JTAPI sprung from the much older TAPI technology which was originally intended for call-control (ie, making your device to stuff like call out, pick up etc), not for actually accessing the media streams.

My advice is to start at the other end and figure out what hardware you're going to use. If you find one that's JTAPI MediaService aware, all the better, but you might end up having to conform to whatever API that device makes available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whos0who
ID: 20418538
deeppra:
Thank you very much..
I think that this will help me..
i have to generate the classes for the API, but i didn't know how.. do you have an idea about it?

pellep:
what do you mean by "Hardware"... that i have to use..
what i want to use is my computer and a mobile and may be a network to connect my mobile to the computer..  or connected it via a USB..

should i have a hardware other than what i have?
you didn't advice me to use JTAPI?
thanks alot..

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pellep
pellep earned 100 total points
ID: 20419158
By hardware, I meant what you think I meant, ie your mobile phone connected via USB.

What you need to look into is what API support your phone has. Most likely there will be some sort of application you install on your PC that comes with your phone that gives you access to the phones functionality from your PC. Like I said in my previous post, JTAPI is a very comprehensive API with functionality for pretty much anything you can imagine doing with a telephony device. Still, there is no guarantee that even if your mobile phone has a programming interface that includes JTAPI, it will actually support ALL of the JTAPI functionalities.

Dig deeper into the documentation of your mobile phone and try to figure out what programming support and interfaces there are available. Then we can figure out if and how you can access it.
0