Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trend Micro Internet Security Suite uninstalled but no re-install possible

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I had to deinstall Trend Micro Internet Security Suite 2007 and after de-installing made a system restore to an earlier date. It didn't solve my problem and I restored back to where I was before.
When I try to re-install TMIS 2007, the installer st ill finds an earlier version, tried to de-install it and succeeds until it starts to scan drivers and services. then it aborts the de-install and re-boots,opens the installer again and round it goes, if I want to hours on end without getting anywhere.
I deleted (renamed and deleted) the folder containing the software
I stopped and deleted all running services related to the software
I cleaned the registry - and my registry cleaner has never let me down before
I searched the registry manually for keys related to the software and deleted them
I made a general cleanup - shortcuts, orphan files, tmp's etc.

Still no luck.
I posed the question to Trend Micro's support but haven't heard from them.
I thinks this is a general problem with firewall/antivirus/antispam/internet security software, they hide somewhere and very hard to get rid of completely.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:slcthomas
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:slcthomas
ID: 20288210
I forgot to say that Windows Security Center still announces that Trend Micro is providing the firewall and the virus protection although I cleaned everything up - so something's still hiding somwhere.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:devil_himself
devil_himself earned 200 total points
ID: 20288332
Try The Third Method - Uninstalling PC-cillin Internet Security 2007 using the PCCTool.exe file

Uninstalling Trend Micro PC-cillin Internet Security 2007
http://esupport.trendmicro.com/support/viewxml.do?ContentID=EN-1033129
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jimtech
jimtech earned 600 total points
ID: 20288368
Need to know a couple things first please, which OS are you running and which Registry Cleaner are you using?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 200 total points
ID: 20288931
I have been using the "Issues" function in CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) to clean out registries for 2-3 years with great success.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jimtech earned 600 total points
ID: 20297553
Okay on the CCleaner, use it myself but along with it use these two:

Advanced Disk Cleaner which is a freeware program, yes you will have to register but they don't SPAM you to death either.  Download from here: http://www.innovative-sol.com/cleaner/ 

And this RegCleaner which is freeware and can be downloaded from here: http://www.worldstart.com/weekly-download/archives/reg-cleaner4.3.htm 

I have been using all 3 of these for about 7 years now and they work great, only thing is if you are running Vista the RegCleaner won't work on it but the Advanced Disk Cleaner will.  I am still looking for a RegCleaner to use on Vista.

Here is the link to the Author's site of RegCleaner http://www.macecraft.com/jv16powertools2007/ which has been updated to include a Vista RegCleaner and other tools if you are interested in checking it out.

Let me know if these solve the problem.  Thanks!
0