[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shared Folders Available Between 2 differnet locations

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi

We are opening up 2 new offices in different locations from our main office. we run windows 2003 AD and all our shared fodlers are stored on a windows 2003 storage server.

What is the best way of making these shared folders available to the users in the remote offices? There wont be that many users in total at each remote site but they will need access to all the same shared files as main site users and at the same speeds if this is possible.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
arunexp earned 2000 total points
ID: 20288440
if you are looking for offline access also implement DFS from windows 2003
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20288739
Hi
That depend alot from how much data you stored there.
Of course you can implement DFS but for few users I don't think that. You will need another storage server for remote office. So consider an good site link and an VPN connection to remote site. In that situation the access is transparent but the speed is given from stie link speed an number of concurent users. If you use small files that will work. For large files that isn't the best option.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20288949
if i go with dfs what if one person opens and works on a file at one location and another person tries to open it at the other location at the same time what happens

cheers
0