Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

All-in-One's V. Standalone Scanners

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I've been wondering about the scanner component of these All-in-Ones and have used a few and it seems OK.  I am looking to replace my printer and really need something that will make copies and scan.  Comparing AIO scanning to standalone scanners in terms of resolution is daunting.  If I am looking for good quality scans, sharpness of image and accuracy of colors, should I just purchase a single function printer, buy a scanner and also use it as a copier or do the AIO's meet the task?  Recommendations for a good Standalone scanner would be appreciated.  My scanning tasks would consist of photos and documents and not huge volumes so an ADF is not a show-stopper.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eegpt
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 20290338
Today's all-in-ones have come a long way from just a few years ago.  Read through my comments at the post below.  Basically if you need both a scanner and a printer, I'd recommend going with a good AIO.  Below link also has comments on the AIO's we currently have, and a link to HP's Help Me Choose tool.  Let me know if you need any further clarification:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_22899348.html?cid=236#a20096462
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482573
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0