Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installation of a SBS 2003 for a client

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Dear all,

I am very likely to help a client install SBS 2003 standard Edition of about 30 Users. I must confess that i have been administrating one for another client but have not had the opportunity to single handedly install one from start to stop.

Hence, i sought the assistance of all expert in this speciality to:
1. Give advise on all required before installation is doen;
2. Give links to sites that can give vivid graphic details of installation steps
3. I mean all that i need to know( step by step; precept by precept) in the installation

Your prompt response will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:matrixsolicitors
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1200 total points
ID: 20288424
Hi there,

Have a good look at this document it tells you almost everything you need,
http://download.microsoft.com/download/b/6/d/b6d49479-be81-4f4a-86ce-21d634bca514/SBSITPRO.doc

If you want to know a bit more, take a look at this link:-
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrixsolicitors
ID: 20288493
Dear ormerodrutter,

I am very grateful for the materials; i will go through same, then feed you back on my comments. More of this!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 300 total points
ID: 20288853
Hi
Here you will find also a good start.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/productdoc/default.mspx

DON'T forgert to document your installation, and to leave the doc there. Is very important have a good doc, especialy when something goes wrong.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrixsolicitors
ID: 20288897
Dan blaqut,
I have never had any cause to regret registering to this site! i bet i will get more than i bargained for
0