Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes client gets hang

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
4,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
when run lotus notes client type the password and press enter it gets hang and dont open,
i deleted cach files, desktop files, and enabled only TCP Port, it didnt fix the problem, i have removed lotus notes client and reinstalled it again it worked fine, the problem that the client gets hang again at the same old behavior after little days ... thank u for assistance
0
Comment
Question by:naser_d1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 375 total points
ID: 20289402
I would remove ALL files, keeping only ones the user absolutely needs. That includes even names.nsf (you can make a non-replica copy first, or better yet, create a new one that has all the user contacts and groups but nothing else, not connections, not locations, not certificates, not accounts). Any files that have replicas on the server -- delete.  ANy files not absolutely needed (log.nsf, NOTES.INI) -- delete. ANy files you must save, just save them but preferably using a non-replica copy.

You can also try enabling the NRPC trace window, so that there;s a chance you can identify what behavior is taking place either right before tha hang or during the hang.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 20290011
before doing what qwalatee suggested I would go back and remove bookmark.nsf, cache.ndk, and desktop6.ndk as well as any *.tmp files in the data directory and see if that helps.

I've seen the bookmark.nsf get corrupted especially if the user customizes the welcome page or sets another database (inbox) to be their welcome page
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20296132
Lastly, I would also do a hardware check.

RAM, Hard drive corruption, or MOtherboard issues.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20352387
OK, so what did you do to finally solve the problem?
0