[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wise 7.0 How to create a MSI package to register some DLLs & OCXs ???

Posted on 2007-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
4,887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi Experts,

I'm totally newbie for the Wise Installation Situdio 7.0 and I need to create MSI package that can register some DLLs and OCXs to a Windows XP operating system.

Please let me know step by step guide for this !

Many thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:NetMaxtor
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kcehtrak earned 1500 total points
ID: 20294069
Netmaxtor, You can do this in one of two ways. One being, do a setup capture first using wise on a clean vanilla build and then manually copy the dll's & ocx to the location they are supposed to be installed to on that machine and then register them using regsvr32 and then finish the setup capture, this would capture all the changes and include them into the package - compile the msi and u shud be ready to go. If the dll's resides at system32 folder then wise will automatically register them using self reg table when you include the files in the msi. Technically speaking, a merge module would be a very good idea which will result in the msm being potentially reused and to resolve dll hell. Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
ID: 20295909
Thanks a lot kcehtrak: i got our point ! Since I'm a newbie on this, is there any step by step guide of doing this ?

Please help !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kcehtrak
ID: 20309681
I can provide you a step by step information on how to do this. Can you please tell me how many dll's you have got and the install location of these files?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
ID: 20310173
For now I have 2 DLLs 2 OCXs to register !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kcehtrak
ID: 20310362
Can you tell me the location of these files on target machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
ID: 20310410
ok kcehtrak, this should targeted to the system32 in windows directory. I have did some test run and compiled a MSI . now it's seems to be working fine. Thanks for your great guidance.

I need to change some browser setting (MS-IE) in the same MSI package, is that possible ?

1. Make a trusted site (need to specify a host name there)
2. Some changes in the browser security settings in the trusted sites.

Please advice !!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kcehtrak
kcehtrak earned 1500 total points
ID: 20317529
I think it is possible, chances are these would be a registry entry....can u confirm? In most cases, any ie settings are done via active directory and GPO's so that its more locked down.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 20867739
Since this solution is one of the most-frequently seen in EE, I'd like to put some corrections.

1. setup capture is unnecessary. If the user is building new installation, setup capture has nothing to do here, its purpose is to repackage an existing installation.

2. "manually copy the dll's & ocx to the location they are supposed to be installed to on that machine" is unnecessary. Location of the file is irrelevant. And of course, the file on the developer's machine does not have to be in the same location as on the target one, not to mention that the user can change the default installation folder during the installation.

3. Merge module would be very good idea only if this set of dll's is going to be reused in many installations. If not, then there's no point in creating it.

The proper way to build an installation package with com objects is this:

1. in Wise, under Options/Advertising, uncheck "automatically add self-registration". (see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307367 for the reasons)

2. have the dll (or ocx) in question registered on the machine with regsvr32.exe

3. add the dll to the installation.

If (2) is not desirable, there are 2 ways: build the installation on another machine, or, better, copy the file over to another machine, and run there utility WiseComCapture.exe that can be found in the Wise program folder. The utility will create a .reg file. Move that file back to the machine with Wise, and import.
For more details, open Help in Wise Editor and search for WiseComCapture - it will return several articles with many more useful details.

If the file is already in the installation, and it was re-registered, go to Setup Editor, tab Components, find the component with the dll, and select "rescan advertising information" from context menu. You can also rescan it for the whole project.
0