Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS VS-2005 open new page on button click

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I am using following code on button click, but it is not opening page
Protected Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click
        Response.Redirect("PswRpt.aspx")
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 20288397
It must work. Check if you have this page
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 20288401
Did you try to debug ? Did it go to the response... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 20288416
I found error causevalidation was true once i set false it is working
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 20288462
Glad your problem is solved so quickly (and easily)
0