Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot open archived folders

Posted on 2007-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Instead of archiving my Outlook files on the C drive of my PC, I have archived them on a server. I have mapped the server with drive letter U.
Over the weekend we have moved to a new domain and new outlook server 2007. The Outlook client remained at 2003.
I cannot import the PST files into the Outlook. I have tried several PST repair tools but to no avail.
Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Errol Farro
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 20288385
Did you succeed before the upgrade? What error messages do you get?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20288649
change in domain is not going to corrupt the pst files. it might effect the Access permission.

provide the exact Error message ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Errol Farro
ID: 20288652
From the outlook 2003 I do the following
file - open-outlook data file-select the U drive where PST file reside - select file

The following message is displayed
The file archive01.pst is not a personal folder file

In widnows explorer the properties are
archive01.pst 660,689KB Office data file
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20289636
Hello ecfarro,

You may need to take ownsership of folders and files to access them.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

If no joy, copy the PST file to local workstation, and try to access it from there.

If no joy, what PST repair tools have you used?  I assume you have used ScanPST.  Try Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html


Hope this helps!
war1
0