[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

LEFT JOIN top 1

Posted on 2007-11-15
14
Medium Priority
?
1,904 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Quite an easy one i'm sure but can't get my head around it..

I have a jobs table and an items table (one to many)

I want to select all records from jobs and only record from items (the min date)

Jobs
-----
JobNo
other data..

Items
ItemID
JobNo
myDate

My results should only return one row from items based on the MIN(mydate).

The query should still return records from jobs if  1) No rows matched in items and 2) null in mydate column

thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:Type25
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 20288466
select j.*,i.itemid,i.myDate
from jobs j
join
(select itemid,jobno,min(myDate)
from items
group by itemid,jobno) i
ON i.jobno = j.jobno
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 20288468
yep - and that should be a LEFT join (as you specified...)


select j.*,i.itemid,i.myDate
from jobs j
left join
(select itemid,jobno,min(myDate)
from items
group by itemid,jobno) i
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sham Haque
ID: 20288481
(damn this too-quick posting lark):
on point 2, about NULLs in mydate:


or some such early date... and of course give it a column alias
select j.*,i.itemid,i.myDate
from jobs j
left join 
(select itemid,jobno,min(ISNULL(myDate,'01/01/1950')) myDate
from items
group by itemid,jobno) i

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 20288484
tis shud do it
select job.*, item.*
from job
left join
 (select x.job_no, minmydate, min(itemid) as minitemid
  from
   (select job_no, min(isnull(mydate, '9900-01-01')) as minmydate from item group by job_no) x
  inner join item on x.job_no = item.job_no and x.minmydate = isnull(item.mydate, '9900-01-01')
  group by x.job_no, minmydate) y on job.job_no = y.job_no
left join item on item.itemid = y.minitemid

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20288503
inner query x takes care of null mydates, but gives it a date such that other records with valid mydate is preferred
inner query y takes care of filtering for exactly one item if more than one matches min mydate
final query selects all job and matches up with available item data
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Type25
ID: 20288526
This is what i ended up with, pretty sure that's okay?


SELECT     dbo.Jobs.JobNo, dbo.Jobs.ContactsSent, dbo.Jobs.VisitBookedFor, dbo.Jobs.FirstReport, dbo.LicencesHeld.LicNo, dbo.LicencesHeld.LicName, 
                      dbo.LicencesHeld.LicUserName, i.RepDate
FROM         dbo.Jobs INNER JOIN
                      dbo.LicencesHeld ON dbo.Jobs.LicID = dbo.LicencesHeld.LicID LEFT JOIN
			(select top 1 itemid,jobno,min(ISNULL(ReplacementLetterSent,'01 Jan 1950')) RepDate from items y group by itemid,y.jobno) i
			ON i.jobno = Jobs.jobno
 
WHERE     (dbo.Jobs.BUID IN (2495,3529 ,3542,3537,3540) AND (dbo.LicencesHeld.LiveUser = 1) AND (dbo.Jobs.VisitBookedFor > CONVERT(DATETIME, @FromDate, 103 ) AND 
                      dbo.Jobs.VisitBookedFor < CONVERT(DATETIME, @ToDate, 103)))
 
ORDER BY Jobs.JobNo

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marcel Hopman
ID: 20288554

SELECT		J.*
,		ISNULL(I.ItemID, '<< No Item >>'
FROM		Jobs J
LEFT JOIN	(
		SELECT 	ItemID
		,      	JobNo
		FROM	Items
		JOIN	(
			SELECT		ItemID
			,		JobNo
			,		MIN(MyDate) AS MinDate
			FROM		Items
			GROUP BY	ItemID
			) M
		ON	M.ItemID = I.ItemID
		AND	M.JobNo = I.JobNo
		AND	M.MinDate = I.MyDate
		) I
ON		I.JobNo = J.JobNo

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Type25
ID: 20288630
ok this doesn't work:

SELECT     dbo.Jobs.JobNo, dbo.Jobs.ContactsSent, dbo.Jobs.VisitBookedFor, dbo.Jobs.FirstReport, dbo.LicencesHeld.LicNo, dbo.LicencesHeld.LicName,
                      dbo.LicencesHeld.LicUserName, i.itemid
FROM         dbo.Jobs INNER JOIN
                      dbo.LicencesHeld ON dbo.Jobs.LicID = dbo.LicencesHeld.LicID LEFT JOIN
                  (select itemid,jobno,min(ISNULL(ReplacementLetterSent,'01 Jan 1950')) RepDate from items y group by itemid,y.jobno) i
                  ON i.jobno = Jobs.jobno

WHERE     (dbo.Jobs.BUID IN (2495,3529 ,3542,3537,3540) AND (dbo.LicencesHeld.LiveUser = 1) AND (dbo.Jobs.VisitBookedFor > CONVERT(DATETIME, @FromDate, 103 ) AND
                      dbo.Jobs.VisitBookedFor < CONVERT(DATETIME, @ToDate, 103)))

ORDER BY Jobs.JobNo

It's selecting more than one record per job, which looking at it you can see.
If i add in TOP 1 into the select join query then it doesn't return anything..

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rajesh_mj
ID: 20288698
Hi,

just try:

select j.*,itm.itemid,itm.myDate
from jobs j left
join
(select Min(itemid) as itemid,jobno,min(myDate) as mydate
from items
group by jobno)as itm
ON j.jobno = itm.jobno
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 20288714
SELECT J.*
  FROM jobs J
 LEFT JOIN (SELECT JobNo, Min(mydate) myDate
              FROM items
             GROUP BY JobNo) AS I
        ON I.JobNo = J.JobNo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rajesh_mj
ID: 20288925

Just try this(my first script was not correct):

select j.jobno,Jobs.ContactsSent,itm.myDate,min(item.itemid)
from jobs j left
join
(select jobno,min(myDate) as mydate
from items
group by jobno)as itm
ON j.jobno = itm.jobno
left join items On itm.jobno = items.jobno
and itm.mydate = items.mydate
group by j.jobno,Jobs.ContactsSent,itm.myDate
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20291867
i merged your table/column names with my first proposal
declare @FromDate datetime
declare @toDate datetime
 
SELECT     dbo.Jobs.JobNo, dbo.Jobs.ContactsSent, dbo.Jobs.VisitBookedFor, dbo.Jobs.FirstReport, dbo.LicencesHeld.LicNo, dbo.LicencesHeld.LicName,
                      dbo.LicencesHeld.LicUserName, i.itemid
FROM         dbo.Jobs INNER JOIN
                      dbo.LicencesHeld ON dbo.Jobs.LicID = dbo.LicencesHeld.LicID LEFT JOIN
 
 (select x.jobno, minReplacementLetterSent, min(itemid) as itemid
  from
   (select jobno, min(isnull(ReplacementLetterSent, '9900-01-01')) as minReplacementLetterSent from item group by jobno) x
  inner join item on x.jobno = item.jobno and x.minReplacementLetterSent = isnull(item.ReplacementLetterSent, '9900-01-01')
  group by x.jobno, minReplacementLetterSent) y on y.jobno = Jobs.jobno
 
WHERE     (dbo.Jobs.BUID IN (2495,3529 ,3542,3537,3540) AND (dbo.LicencesHeld.LiveUser = 1) AND (dbo.Jobs.VisitBookedFor > CONVERT(DATETIME, @FromDate, 103 ) AND
                      dbo.Jobs.VisitBookedFor < CONVERT(DATETIME, @ToDate, 103)))
 
ORDER BY Jobs.JobNo

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20291870
code testing visible. please drop the two declare @.. datetimes from the top
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20291875
well ignore it completely. just use the below
SELECT     dbo.Jobs.JobNo, dbo.Jobs.ContactsSent, dbo.Jobs.VisitBookedFor, dbo.Jobs.FirstReport, dbo.LicencesHeld.LicNo, dbo.LicencesHeld.LicName,
                      dbo.LicencesHeld.LicUserName, i.itemid
FROM         dbo.Jobs INNER JOIN
                      dbo.LicencesHeld ON dbo.Jobs.LicID = dbo.LicencesHeld.LicID LEFT JOIN
 
 (select x.jobno, minReplacementLetterSent, min(itemid) as itemid
  from
   (select jobno, min(isnull(ReplacementLetterSent, '9900-01-01')) as minReplacementLetterSent from item group by jobno) x
  inner join item on x.jobno = item.jobno and x.minReplacementLetterSent = isnull(item.ReplacementLetterSent, '9900-01-01')
  group by x.jobno, minReplacementLetterSent) i on i.jobno = Jobs.jobno
 
WHERE     (dbo.Jobs.BUID IN (2495,3529 ,3542,3537,3540) AND (dbo.LicencesHeld.LiveUser = 1) AND (dbo.Jobs.VisitBookedFor > CONVERT(DATETIME, @FromDate, 103 ) AND
                      dbo.Jobs.VisitBookedFor < CONVERT(DATETIME, @ToDate, 103)))
 
ORDER BY Jobs.JobNo

Open in new window

0