?
Solved

Share Cent OS Harddisk on the window server 2003

Posted on 2007-11-15
15
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi All,

I want to following

1. I have 500 GB HDD on the Linux OS (cent OS) and I want to share this hdd to our window server for upload some backup files.

Can anyone update me the step by step procedure for it , I am biginner so please explain brief.
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Panwar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pavaneeshkumar
pavaneeshkumar earned 450 total points
ID: 20288607
you wants to share a folder on linux machine & browse it from the windows machine. Correct?

for that you require ti install SAMBA Server on your linux machine & for reverse you just need a SAMBA client on your linux machine.

Check this link for how to install and configure SAMBA

http://tldp.org/HOWTO/SMB-HOWTO.html
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 20288664
Hi,

I have configure samba already what I do for access harddisk from the window.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20288708
after configuring shares restart the samba server. if samba is configured properly, you will be able to browse the shared folder the same way as you brows windows shared folder.

don't forget to provide proper aceess on shared folder on linux machine.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 20288813
Hi,

But how to share whole HDD in the samba. Can you give me the samba conf file syntax for it.

How to acess that share from the window???

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 600 total points
ID: 20289110
[whole_drive]
  comment = Whole Drive
  path = /
  browseable = yes
  read only = No
  guest ok = yes
  printable = no

But if you need to just transfer some files, FTP or SCP might be easier - less setup/configuration.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 20289120
Just stick that at the bottom of your /etc/smb.conf file and restart samba ("service smbd restart").
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20291338
Hi,

If you want to consider an alternative, you may use NFS. Please see the links below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324055
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/events/windows2003srv/tnt1-118.mspx

One comment about sharing the disk (Using Samba or NFS), please consider sharing a sub dir not the / (root file system) or any dir that contains sensitive data.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 20296306
How to acess that share from the window???
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20296434
Hi,

If choose NFS,then the links provided give the procedure to do so. If you prefer Samba, then you will access it as network share (\\serverIP\sharename , in place of the ip address you may use hostname if set in dns or hosts file).


0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 20296539
Hi,

When I  access through this manner than it will ask me password and I have entered root password but it is  showing login unsuccessful.

When I access through the

\\10.10.10.10\

then it give netork path not found

when I access
\\10.10.10.10\boot

Then it is asking password but I share \ drive so how to access.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 450 total points
ID: 20296565
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20296657
can u post /etc/samba.conf file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amirs80
ID: 20297365
ok if it ask u the password again and again then run the command on linux

#smbpasswd -a username
it requires the password give the password and remember the password
now again try to access the linux share from windows machine and if it requires the username and password then give it username and password u have just given
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 20319651
Hi,

Can I also access the same share from the linux OS or I have to use another process to mount network drive of linux OS to linix.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20319711
Hi,

If the other linux server has Samba installed, then you can do the same. Else, you may configure nfs and use nfs to access it.
0