Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you program a WhoIs-function?

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I want to be able find out when a domain was registrered by asking a whois server from VB .Net 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:marpeto
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MELeBlanc earned 2000 total points
ID: 20288538
http://www.xenocafe.com/tutorials/vb.net/whois_client/index.php

That should give you all the info you need.

-M
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:greenhacks
ID: 20288580
i am not sure, now a days kinda difficult, as everyone are implememting image verification on whois query (like godaddy) so i doubt if scripts can work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marpeto
ID: 31409311
Perfect - thanks!
0