Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS error: unknown RR type 'Added'

Posted on 2007-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
3,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Dear All,
i have the following error when starting my DNS service on a red hat linux server.

Nov 14 10:32:43 ns1 named[13043]: dns_master_load: db.196.201.91:84: unknown RR type 'Added'
Nov 14 10:32:43 ns1 named[13043]: zone 91.201.196.in-addr.arpa/IN: loading master file db.196.201.91: unknown class/type

I have multiple other ip subnet configured on the same server that are not giving the same error and i checked everything and all the configurations are the same.
0
Comment
Question by:lemaitre75
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 1600 total points
ID: 20289087
You probably have a comment line starting with a #, maybe something like "#Added on xxxx".  Comments in the zone files need to start with a ; and not a #
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 400 total points
ID: 20289190
Could you post the file for that in-addr?  It's either what arrkerr1024 said or something easy to fix that you may have missed.
0