Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restart Blackberry server after restarting Exchange Server or moving mailboxes?

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,739 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
RIM tech support states that if an Exchange Server is restarted, the Blackberry server also needs to be restarted to reestablish mapi connections to the mailbox.  They also state that if a mailbox is moved to another server, the mailbox cleanup tool needs to be run on the mailbox to update the Blackberry server.  Can anyone confirm these statements?  We were under the impression that these processes were necessary on older versions of Blackberry but no newer versions.
0
Comment
Question by:bchambliss
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt_Braeckmans earned 1000 total points
ID: 20288588
We migrated our users from 5.5 to 2003, no problems there.
Our BES was V 4.1  and the BESAdmin had the proper rights on both exchange servers.

For each user that we move we had to redo an enterprise activation.
After that no more problems...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cshanea0
cshanea0 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20288628
i was migrating our users from an exchange 5.5 box to exchange 2003 and after moving the mailboxes to the new server i did have to restart the blackberry services but if i remember correctly that was all i did.  restarting the services allowed the mapi client to find the mailboxes on the new server and they started running again.  restarting the server after an exchange reboot seems a little excessive, bouncing the services would more than likely do what you need but the only time in the last year i've had to restart the Exchange server was about a month ago when our ups died and both the exchange server and the Blackberry server went down.  they both came back up at around the same time, not sure when one was back up and running first but i didn't have to restart the BB server again or restart the services...  hope that was some help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cshanea0
ID: 20288691
one thing, in the move to 2003 we did have to modify the security settings of the adminsdholder account in AD.  this account limits and controls the security changes to accounts that are a part of a number of groups including Domain Admins.  you can't apply the sendas permissions for the BB account directly to admin's you have to apply them to the adminsdholder account and then they are propegated out from it.  check the following site:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907434/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20632889
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:schwembley
ID: 22426845
RIM tech support states that if an Exchange Server is restarted, the Blackberry server also needs to be restarted to reestablish mapi connections to the mailbox.  They also state that if a mailbox is moved to another server, the mailbox cleanup tool needs to be run on the mailbox to update the Blackberry server. After rebooting an exchange server, ensuring it is fully online and operational and then rebooting the BES server, should it take 4-6 hours for all the mapi connections to be re-established to the mailboxes?  We are seeing that after 2 hours some Blackberries return to full operation but that it can take as long as 6 hours before all BBs are back to full operation.
0