Solved

If I close Out Look , IMAP SERVER closed out nad it goes off line

Posted on 2007-11-15
13
385 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
IMAP CLOSES if too long IDEAL
0
Comment
Question by:narendrabhuri
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20289581
Hello narendrabhuri,

I am not sure of your question.  Your IMAP data is closed out when you close Outlook.  If you open Outlook offline, you cannot see the IMAP data.  You need to copy the IMAP data to the local folders for you to see your IMAP data offline.

IMAP keeps the data on a temporary IMAP PST file when online. When you close Outlook, you close the IMAP PST file.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20289943
My Question is Confusing
But why Even My out look go offlen, when i open out Look 2007
Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20290022
here is the message
IMAP server has closed the connection . this may occuer if you connection ideal for too long
this may help you.
thanks
Nick
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20290545
IMAP connection should not turn off while you are online and Outlook opened. There could be something wrong with the IMAP server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 20291904
Increasing the timeout:-

http://itinfo.mit.edu/answer.php?id=7014
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20292174
let me try to increse the time out
Thanks\ WR1
Nick Patel
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20388220
Sorry I am late in getting back , But  I have Still The same Problem.
also when I have Big File it Freezes whole Outlook
thanks
Nick
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20388402
narendrabhuri,

Check with your IMAP admin to determine if there is something wrong with IMAP servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20388521
that mean i have to called Network Solution
Nick
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 20388867
Are you on a slow internet connection?  If so, and you've increased the Timeout to the max then you will need to store some of your messages locally (in a pst) to avoid this error.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:narendrabhuri
ID: 20388879
No I have 1.5 up and Down T1
Please explain me Stroring Messages Locally
Thanks for your help
Nick
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 20389109
Here's an example method:-

http://www.uwyo.edu/askit/displaydoc.asp?askitdocid=226&parentid=1

You would then Move messages from your IMAP Inbox, etc. to these Local Folders.

For the record, I am normally trying to wean people off using PST's, because there is a size limit to them of 2Gb (in this case), and they do have a tendency to corrupt, but in your case it seems that the number/size of messages in your IMAP message store at your provider is too much for Outlook to handle.

Another alternative is for you to try Thunderbird, which can be downloaded for free from the www.mozilla.com website.  This can connect to IMAP message stores, and may be a bit more tolerant.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
ID: 20389126
In fact, I would suggest trying Thunderbird first, before trying the Local Folders option.  If Thunderbird also gives up, then you have lost nothing - your messages are still in the remote message store (make sure of course that you choose IMAP for mailbox type).
0