Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue with percentages and 1

Posted on 2007-11-15
13
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have an issue with one of my reports and so to test it I opened up the Immediates pain window and entered the values that I wanted:

I simply want to find 1% of 1052

?(1/1052)*100
 9.50570342205323E-02

It should be 0.095057034

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20288615
nothing... that is correct,
try



?format((1/1052)*100,"percent")
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bluelizard
ID: 20288725
correct me if i'm wrong, but wouldn't p% of n be calculated like this:

   n * ( p / 100 )

?

if so, you'd find

? 1052 * ( 1 / 100 )
  10.52

no?

what am i missing here?


--bluelizard


0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 20288820
Thanks everyone - but so far not quite their

I am looking at call outcomes and counting how many of each there are.

Call back = 151
Company no longer trading =4
Company will not release information =27
Current customer = 8
Dead line =10
Do not Sell to Consumer = 201
Duplicate record = 107
Face to face appointment = 29
Information requested via email = 1
No Financeable Products = 244
No interest = 1
Overseas = 22
Parked = 208
Unobtainable / does not return calls = 6
Wrong number = 33

This totals 1052.  I simply want to put alongside the value what percentage that is.  For example; Wrong numbers (33) = 3.136882129% etc.  But it falls over on the very small numbers?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20288865
< But it falls over on the very small numbers?> How?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 20288966
I have a table with

Outcome, Qty, Percentage
Wrong number, 33, 3.1

All of the bigger numbers appear to be correct, but on the very small number (Information requested via email. 1) it comes up with an inflated percentage figure of 9.505, when it should be 0.095057034.

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20289015
converting 9.50570342205323E-02  by removing the E-02 (means shift the decimal places to the left by 2 spaces) will give you

0.0950570342205323

0.095057034

so basically they are the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 20289037
How do i do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 20289042
Thinking about it can I detect the E-02 and then fix it - or is there a better way?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 20289055
you may just need to format the results.
did you try this

?format((1/1052)*100,"percent")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 20289078
That works fine for this instance of 1, but the other larger values to come through correctly.  It's not just 1 either, 2, 3 4 also seem to have the same issue.  Its funny, if you type in the same equation into Excel, it works perfectly =sum(1/1052)*100.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 20313939
Use either:

strPercent = Format(x / 1052, "percent")
which returns for x = 1 the rounded value 0.10%

or, if you wish four decimals:
strPercent = Format(x / 1052 * 100, "0.0000")
which returns for x = 1 the string 0.00951

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 31409314
Thanks for your help on this - sorry for the delay in getting back to you.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 20598178
You are welcome!

/gustav
0