Solved

Ghost claims C drive is unmounted

Posted on 2007-11-15
11
4,073 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I recently purchased Ghost 12.0 to help back up my new internal hard drive.  Before I swapped hard drives, the demo version of Ghost seemed to work fine.  With the new hard drive, however, Ghost claims it is unmounted and won't allow me to back it up using the normal "recovery point" process.  It says the C drive is unmounted.  This seems silly as I'm running Windows from it -- how can it be unmouted?

I got on Symantecs tech support chat, and the technician brought up the Disk Management tool, pointed to my "Disk 0" drive and basically said "See, it's not called C so Ghost can't use it."  Disk Management wouldn't allow it to be changed to C (only G, H, I, etc.).  The technician threw up his hands and suggested I call the hard disk manufacturer.  

I originally set up this new drive with my original windows XP Home setup CD, then restored a backup of the original drive using a different backup program (Stompsoft PC Backup) .  

How can my C drive be unmounted?  And how can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:RickClmbr
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Are you clong the drive in windows environment? Could you create bootable ghost CD? If so, make one, boot from it and do imaging from there. You can also create ghost floppy disk and do that from DOS as well.

During wizard:
- Copy MBR
- Do not assign drive letter
- Set Active
- Disk to disk copy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
Comment Utility
>> I originally set up this new drive with my original windows XP Home setup CD, then restored a backup of the original drive using a different backup program (Stompsoft PC Backup) .  
How can my C drive be unmounted?  And how can I fix it?

I have a feeling that in the process of re-installing Windows from your home setup cd, and then restoring the backup, your actual Windows drive changed.

Open a command prompt (start/run/cmd) and type:
set

What does the homedrive line show?
What does the Systemdrive and Systemroot show?

Finally, open Disk Management again, and tell me what partitions it shows, names, and in what order?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickClmbr
Comment Utility
PUNKY,

I did restore the old drive backup to the new drive in the windows environment as that is the only option with PC Backup.  Ghost comes with a bootable recovery disk, which I could probably use to clone the old drive to the new, but that's time consuming and the old drive is already a month out of date.  I'd rather try to fix the new drive in place.  Plus I'm hesitant to clobber my otherwise-working current drive if I'm not certain Ghost will recognize it next time around.

But I will use this as a fall-back.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Try suggestion from Expert4XP. I dont understand what Symantech technical support said that it is not C so ghost can not mount. Let me dig up more infor and be back.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
Comment Utility
>> I did restore the old drive backup to the new drive in the windows environment as that is the only option with PC Backup.

When you re-install Windows on top of a running system, it will "appear" that it is installing on c: drive.  That is, the boot process starts on the c: drive, but the SystemDrive is often different, such as F:.  The fact you had to run PC Backup from a running sytem is suspicious.

We can help you better if you can let us know the information I asked for earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickClmbr
Comment Utility
Expert4XP,

"set" results:

HOMEDRIVE=C:
SystemDrive=C:
SystemRoot=C:\Windows

Disk management top pane

Volume    Layout    Type     File System   Status                   Cap           Free         %Free   FTol OH
                Partition   Basic   NTFS            Health (Active)     111.78 GB   34.41  GB   30%   No   0%
Backups  Partition   Basic   NTFS            Healthy                 74.53  GB    12.09  GB   16%   No   0%
Elements  Partition   Basic   FAT32          Healthy (Active)   298.01GB    56.16  GB   18%   No   0%


Disk Managment bottom pane


Disk 0
Basic
111.78  GB            111.78 GB NTFS
Online                    Healthy (Active)


Disk 1
Removable (D:)

No Media


Disk 2
Basic            Elements
298.08 GB    298.08 GB FAT32
Online           Healthy (Active)


Disk 3
Basic            Backups
74.53 GB      74.53 GB NTFS
Online           Healthy


CD-ROM 0
DVD (E:)

No Media

Drive letters are not shown for the hard drives in Disk Management.  Under Windows Explorer, these are the drives:

C:  <unnamed>    Disk 0         Internal hard drive
D: <removable>   Disk 1        SD Card reader
E:                         CD-ROM 0
F: Elements          Disk 2         External USB hard drive
G: Backups          Disk 3         External Firewire hard drive




0
 

Author Comment

by:RickClmbr
Comment Utility
Expert4XP,

Interesting you should say that about PC Backup and a running system.  That wasn't my choice.  I never realized that PC Backup's "disaster recovery" was incapable of restoring from my firewire drive, which was my only backup drive at the time.  The disaster recovery boot CD didn't have the right drivers, so I was kind of screwed.  I should have thrown PC Backup into the trash when I realized that, and bought Ghost then, but instead I set up the new drive with the Windows Setup disk, installed PC Backup, copied the backup files over to the new disk, and restored.  Made sense at the time, but maybe that's what created this mess.  There were a few other anomalies after I got up and running (Roxio EZ CD Creator no longer finds my CD drive, for instance) but most things worked okay.



0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert4XP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
>> but instead I set up the new drive with the Windows Setup disk, installed PC Backup, copied the backup files over to the new disk, and restored.  Made sense at the time, but maybe that's what created this mess.

Thanks for the complete information.  I agree that the "copied the backup files over the new disk" is/was probably the start of the problems and the start of having a "non-standard" XP system.

I don't think Ghost 10 will create an image backup until the XP registry and C: disk management issue is resolved.  It is likely more an XP problem rather than a Ghost problem.

You might give Acronis True Image 11 a try.  It is a very good (some say better than Ghost) image backup program.  Ghost and TrueImage are probably the two most popular.  True Image has a free trial so you can see if it will backup your c: drive.  TrueImage also allows you to boot from their RecoveryCD and take the backup image in a true off-line mode (which Ghost doesn't allow).  That could be your solution because then the backup is completely unaware of the operating system.  You are booting from the TrueImage CD, and then backing up the system partition.  Not quite as convenient as on-line backup, but some say offline has advantages (such as a non-standard system).
http://www.acronis.com/

Another approach might be to open a new problem with just the question "How can I get my XP system partition assigned a correct drive letter c: ?" without going into the Ghost issue.  Some other XP experts may be more familiar on how to repair your existing system.

In the long run, you are probably going to have to do a clean install (reformat the drive) of XP to get rid of any lingering or hidden issues (like your CD drive).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
Comment Utility
Sorry, meant to say Ghost 12 above.

FYI, I believe Ghost 12 has a 60 day money back guarantee.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
Comment Utility
Here is a Microsoft Knowledge Base article about modifying the XP registry to restore the system drive letter.  I would NOT attempt it until you have a good verified image backup first!

How to restore the system/boot drive letter in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223188

It's possible that the XP c: disk drive signature is pointing to the disk signature from the backup and doesn't match your drive, because of the way you restored using that PCBackup program.  

Theoretically, you would remove the c: drive entry from the registry as indicated, then reboot, then try to assign c: with Disk Management.

Again, use caution.  May just lead to other issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RickClmbr
Comment Utility
Sorry this took a while, life has thrown a lot of curve balls lately.  Expert4XP was right, it took reformatting the drive to cure the problem.  In my case, I did the following:

Backed up my documents manually
Re-installed the old hard disk
Installed Ghost
Backed up the old hard disk to external USB drive
Reinstalled the new hard disk
Started up from the ghost recovery CD
Restored the old hard disk image onto the new hard disk (which is as good as reformatting the disk, I gather)
Restored my manual My Documents backup to catch up from the last month's activities

That brought my system back to the functionality of the old hard disk, Ghost now works properly, and Disk Management now reports normal results.  Other strange errors have been resolved... maybe.

Thanks.

Rick

0