Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ImapiService needed for burning?!

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,
is the ImapiService from Windows needed for burning?

Is it needed if i have installed a 3rd Party burning app like nero burning rom etc......are there differences?

thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:merowinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cjohnsen2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20288810
1. Yes, it's needed if you're burning from Windows Explorer.

2. No, it's generally not needed if you're burning from a third-party app.  Something like Nero is certainly going to be self-contained and will not require imapi.  It's possible that some of the freeware programs out there could use imapi to do their burning, though.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nathan P
Nathan P earned 1000 total points
ID: 20288855
The Imapi Service manages CD recording using Image Mastering Applications Programming Interface (IMAPI). If this service is stopped, this computer will be unable to record CDs using the built in Windows XP burning capabilities.

You do not need this service if you have a 3rd party CD burning tool (*in most cases*)

This IMAPI service is known to cause several problems and strange behaviour if you are using a 3rd party cd/dvd burning software. You can turn it off by setting it to manual (start the file "services.msc" and look the IMAPI service up).

0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 20288929
ok thanks for your answers guys!
I also suspected that....

mero
0