Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Software Shadow Copy Provider - SwPrv

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi experts,
is the MS Software Shadow Copy Provider - SwPrv only needed when using NTbackup
or is it needed important for other components or actions in windows, too?!?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:merowinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JSoup earned 2000 total points
ID: 20289094
The Volume Shadow Copy Service provides the backup infrastructure for the Microsoft Windows XP and Microsoft Windows Server 2003 operating systems, as well as a mechanism for creating consistent point-in-time copies of data known as shadow copies.

The Volume Shadow Copy Service can produce consistent shadow copies by coordinating with business applications, file-system services, backup applications, fast-recovery solutions, and storage hardware. Several features in the Windows Server 2003 operating systems use the Volume Shadow Copy Service, including Shadow Copies for Shared Folders and Backup.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/2b0d2457-b7d8-42c3-b6c9-59c145b7765f1033.mspx?mfr=true
Other App use it to.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20475684
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0