Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML Inner element extending beyond outer element

Posted on 2007-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm having a problem where when I set a parent element to 100% and then the child element to 100% with a margin or padding, the child element will extend beyond the parent element.

I've narrowed it down that this only occurs with a certain doctype being:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">


However it works with the following doctypes:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">


If you copy the attached code snippet and add the doctypes you'll see what I'm talking about..
<table style="width:100%; border: 1px solid black">
  <tr>						
    <td> 
      <div style="width: 100%; border: red 1px solid; margin:10px;">testing the width of a portlet.
      </div>
    </td>
  </tr>		
</table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cfans
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rucky544 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20289027
Why are you putting a div set to 100% in a <td> anyway?

Divs are automatically block elements, so just set the width to auto.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rbudj
rbudj earned 1000 total points
ID: 20289082
You should reverse your margins and padding.  Add them to the Parent instead of the Child.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 20289105
BTW, the difference you are seeing in the doctypes is because one is STRICT and the other is TRANSITIONAL.  Strict meaning there is no leeway for the browser to identify your mistake and adjust itself accordingly.  Transitional will allow the browser to adjust itself to overcome the mistake.  Again, make the Parent with the margins or padding.
0