Solved

Bandwidth drastically reduced after starting our own website hosting

Posted on 2007-11-15
26
493 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
We decided recently to start hosting our own Website. Previously we outsourced the website hosting to a 3rd party. I copied the website to our local server and changed the DNS to point to our router and forwarded HTTP requests to our internal server. Once I did this we noticed a drastic reduce in our ability to access the internet. It is horribly slow. We have 10/100 network with a cisco 10/100 switch and a linksys 10/100 firewall router. The access to the internet was so slow I began to recieve warnings from our Exchange Server that there was too many emails sitting in queue. Does anyone have any idea how to speed this up so we can host our own website without crippling our internet access for the rest of the company?
0
Comment
Question by:filtrationproducts
  • 11
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Buy more bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
Comment Utility
We have a T1 line. Shouldn't that be plenty of bandwidth?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
Comment Utility
Depends.  I'm the IT manager for a large non-profit.  We moved the web site internally and had 1 T1.  We had the same issues.

We added a second T1.  A little better but still a problem.

Now we are looking at a 10Mbps fiber connection.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
I would suggest installing MRTG or Cacti to graph the utilization of the T1s and the ethernet bandwidth.  

Are you load balancing across the T1s?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
Comment Utility
We have the MRTG graphs to support this; however, I did not open the question.

The individual who did only has a single T1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
Comment Utility
Yeah, a single T1!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
Thanks for the correction.  Suggestion still applies.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
Comment Utility
I sent an email to my contact for the T1 to find out how much bandwidth we actually have. That program doesnt seem worth installing for all the configuring I hafile to see that I am using much more bandwidth than I used to. ve to do when I can just look at the Linksys Log. I am thinking the problem lies with either too slow of a connection and/or the router/switch is not powerful enough to handle all the traffic.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
And that's why MRTG is a good thing.  You can monitor the bandwidth, CPU and memory.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
Comment Utility
MRTG has a fair amount of configuration, true.

Try PRTG (www.paessler.com) or solarwinds EE 9.1.

Both have a free trial (30 days) and are very easy to configure.

It seems pretty obvious that bandwidth is your issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
Comment Utility
jesper_:
Windows Server has a program to monitor bandwidth, CPU, and memory already.. Task Manager... The load on the server itself is not the problem. The network adaptor on the Server has never spiked above 25% of total usage so I am not worried about the Server. I need to know where my bottleneck is on my network/router/T1 line. My question is do you think a 10/100 switch and router should be able to handle a small website being hosted. (www.filtrationproducts.com) I find it hard to believe that this not very large webpage is being accessed enough to cripple my T1 Internet Connection.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
I'm actually thinking of monitoring the router, not the server.

25% utilization on a 10/100 ethernet card to a T1 is like funneling water from a firehose to a straw.  You need to know how much of that bandwidth actually transits to the router and out the T1 (in addition to the cpu and memory of the router).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
Comment Utility
I installed the PRTG (www.paessler.com) and connected to our Linksys Router and set it up to show me bandwidth. I started a large download on my computer and port 1 and port 2 on the linksys peaked out at about 450KB/SEC. (Incoming and Outgoing) A regular T1 is suppose to have a bandwidth of 1544.0 Kbps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DToolshed
Comment Utility
Can you start multiple downloads and fully saturate that link, or is that the MAX you are able to get?
What kind of latency do you see? (latency on a T1 is typicall vey low)
What model of router? (not a consumer model, I hope) (even a lot of Linksys "business" level routers have high latency)
Do you have any dropped packets?
Do you have a Full T1, or a "Fractional T1"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
Comment Utility
I did run multiple downloads (about 10 different downloads) that is the max speed I am able to get. It always tops out at 450. I do see alot of latency when the router is at 450. I have a Linksys Firewall Router (BEFSX41). I do not know if I had any dropped packets. How do I check for that? And I am still waiting to hear back from our ISP about the bandwidth of our T1 line. I am pretty sure its a Full T1.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DToolshed
Comment Utility
That is a consumer (home-user) level router. I would reccomend you get a business-class router. Just about anything will do, depending on how much management you want in it.
Sonicwall, Watchguard, Cisco, Astaro, Juniper, Smoothwall, etc. As long as you get a box that will do actual "wirespeed" NAT/SPI/filtering.

You probably top out because of the router. It can only process so many packets per second.

You can check packet loss by doing a continuous ping, or a "pathping" type utility.
If you have Windows boxen, you can use "pathping host" at the comand prompt.
Example: pathping 4.2.2.2
That will give you a snapshot of packet loss.
Do it with no traffic on the line, medium traffic load, and full load on the router.
See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490964.aspx for more detail.

Some packet loss on the internet is expected, but you shouldn't see any at your router, or on the next few hops out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
Comment Utility
pathping 192.168.0.1
Tracing route to 192.168.0.1 over a maximum of 30 hops
  0  fpc-user-09.FPC.local [192.168.0.228]
  1  192.168.0.1
Computing statistics for 25 seconds...
            Source to Here   This Node/Link
Hop  RTT    Lost/Sent = Pct  Lost/Sent = Pct  Address
  0                                           fpc-user-09.FPC.local [192.168.0.228]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  1    0ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  192.168.0.1
Trace complete.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DToolshed
Comment Utility
Okay, you need to pick a server outside of your network. You should NEVER be losing packets between your machine and your router :)

Pick a DNS server or google.com or whatever, but you need to find out what is happening on your WAN connection. Don't just ping your router. Ping an OUTSIDE server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
Comment Utility
Tracing route to www.l.google.com [216.239.51.99]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  0  fpc-user-09.FPC.local [192.168.0.228]
  1  192.168.0.1
  2  host110.embarqnow.net [205.242.223.110]
  3  205.242.222.25
  4  sl-gw36-chi-1-0-TS5.sprintlink.net [144.228.18.245]
  5  sl-crs1-chi-0-4-0-1.sprintlink.net [144.232.26.69]
  6  sl-bb22-chi-13-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.26.49]
  7  sl-st21-chi-13-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.20.91]
  8  144.223.241.54
  9  209.85.250.239
 10  66.249.95.121
 11  72.14.239.17
 12  72.14.236.82
 13  209.85.176.62
 14  216.239.51.99

Computing statistics for 350 seconds...
            Source to Here   This Node/Link
Hop  RTT    Lost/Sent = Pct  Lost/Sent = Pct  Address
  0                                           fpc-user-09.FPC.local [192.168.0.2
28]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  1    0ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  192.168.0.1
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  2    1ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  host110.embarqnow.net [205.242.223
.110]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  3   42ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  205.242.222.25
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  4   56ms     1/ 100 =  1%     1/ 100 =  1%  sl-gw36-chi-1-0-TS5.sprintlink.net
 [144.228.18.245]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  5   51ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  sl-crs1-chi-0-4-0-1.sprintlink.net
 [144.232.26.69]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  6   55ms     1/ 100 =  1%     1/ 100 =  1%  sl-bb22-chi-13-0.sprintlink.net [1
44.232.26.49]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  7   60ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  sl-st21-chi-13-0-0.sprintlink.net
[144.232.20.91]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  8   50ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  144.223.241.54
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  9   50ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  209.85.250.239
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
 10   54ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  66.249.95.121
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
 11   71ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  72.14.239.17
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
 12   78ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  72.14.236.82
                               14/ 100 = 14%   |
 13   69ms    14/ 100 = 14%     0/ 100 =  0%  209.85.176.62
                                3/ 100 =  3%   |
 14   77ms    17/ 100 = 17%     0/ 100 =  0%  216.239.51.99

Trace complete.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
How large are the files available for download?  Are they compressed in any manner?  Does the webserver do compression?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
Comment Utility
No the files on the webserver are not large. Just basic PHP files including JPEG or GIF images.  No compression on website files.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
Comment Utility
What about the download area for registered users?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DToolshed
Comment Utility
12   78ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  72.14.236.82
                               14/ 100 = 14%   |

That line shows heavy packet loss at that link, but it's far enough out it shouldn't matter.

When you said your link peaked at 450KB/SEC, did you mean 450 kilobits/sec, or 450 kilobytes per/sec? It's a big difference.
And is that with nothing active in ports 3 and 4 on the router?

And what kind of packet loss do you get when you have a full download going?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
Comment Utility
DToolshed::
I stand corrected. It is KiloBIts, not bytes. Your right, big difference.
Yes, that is with nothing active on ports 3 and 4.
Results for pathping with large downloads going:
                                0/ 100 =  0%
  1    0ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%
                                0/ 100 =  0%
  2    1ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%
.110]
                                2/ 100 =  2%
  3  330ms     2/ 100 =  2%     0/ 100 =  0%
                               20/ 100 = 20%
  4  322ms    24/ 100 = 24%     2/ 100 =  2%
 [144.228.18.245]
                                0/ 100 =  0%
  5  314ms    23/ 100 = 23%     1/ 100 =  1%
 [144.232.26.69]
                                0/ 100 =  0%
  6  329ms    22/ 100 = 22%     0/ 100 =  0%
44.232.26.49]
                                1/ 100 =  1%
  7  308ms    32/ 100 = 32%     9/ 100 =  9%
[144.232.20.91]
                                0/ 100 =  0%
  8  325ms    23/ 100 = 23%     0/ 100 =  0%
                                0/ 100 =  0%
  9  319ms    26/ 100 = 26%     3/ 100 =  3%
                                0/ 100 =  0%
 10  331ms    25/ 100 = 25%     2/ 100 =  2%
                                0/ 100 =  0%
 11  330ms    24/ 100 = 24%     1/ 100 =  1%
                                0/ 100 =  0%
 12  339ms    23/ 100 = 23%     0/ 100 =  0%
                                2/ 100 =  2%
 13  339ms    25/ 100 = 25%     0/ 100 =  0%
9]

_jesper_: I doubt anyone actually logs into that. The files for users havent been updated in a long time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DToolshed
Comment Utility
Okay, my guess is the low-speed processor of the Linksys is just not up to the job of managing the low-latency T1 connection.

Since you have an ethernet connection for your WAN, you could isolate a single machine on the link, and bypass the router altogether. Then you can test the link itself. That would tell you if the link is only 450kb (unlikely), or if it's the router causing the problem. I see a lot of dropped packets thru hops 6 & 7 on your pathping, that could be an issue if it's your ISPs edge.
0