Solved

Loggin User- and Computerinformation to database

Posted on 2007-11-15
20
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Does any of you guys out there have an idea on how to collect the following information and store it in a database (*.mdb prefered)?

The info I need to store is:
ComputerName
UserName
OSType, BuildVersion, ServicePack,
SerialNumber
Hardware, Make, Model
Memory, Processor, ProcessorSpeed

It is supposed to be used in a domain. My idea is to use it in a logon-script, but other suggestions are welcome.

Links and scripts are more than welcome.

Regards
Kasper K
0
Comment
Question by:Kasper Katzmann
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LectricX
ID: 20288894
You can do some of what you are after using a PIPE from the command line to a text file.

How to move that to a database, I'm not so sure about.. but this should get you started:

>  This part of the script creates a file with the title of the PC name and notes who last logged onto that pc
echo Running WhoIsOn Script...
SET pc=%computername%
SET un=%username%
Echo %un% is using %pc% (LoginTime: %date% - %time%) > \\networkdrive\PC-User\%pc%.txt
echo Complete!

>  This part of the script creates a file with the title of the username and notes which PC was last logged onto by that user
echo Running WhoIsOn2 Script...
SET pc=%computername%
SET un=%username%
Echo %un% is using %pc% (LoginTime: %date% - %time%) > \\networkdrive\User-PC\%un%.txt
echo Complete!

>  This part of the script creates a file with the title of the PC name and notes a bunch of system information about that pc.

echo Updating I-Comm Network Asset DB...Please Wait.
@ping 127.0.0.1 -n 5 > NUL
systeminfo > \\networkdrive\Asset-%ComputerName%.txt
echo Complete!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20288911
Hi,

I would be happy if someone has or creates such script...
I wanted to share with what i have...

Save this script in "Filename.vbs"
Create a txt file "Computers.txt"
Put in all computer names inside it.Export the computernames from the ADS OU.

Dim objFSO: Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Dim objFile: Set objFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile("C:\Computers.txt")
Dim objOutput: Set objOutput = objFSO.CreateTextFile("C:\PCInfo.txt")
Dim objWMI
Do While Not objFile.AtEndOfStream
  intHDD1 = 0
  intHDD2 = 0
  strPC = objFile.ReadLine
  On Error Resume Next
  Set objWMI = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strPC & "\root\CIMV2")
  If Err.Number = 0 Then
    Set colItems = objWMI.ExecQuery("Select * From Win32_Processor")
    For Each objItem In colItems
      strProcessor = Replace(Replace(objItem.Name, "Intel", ""), "(R)", "") & "/"
    Next
    Set colItems = objWMI.ExecQuery("Select * From Win32_OperatingSystem")
    For Each objItem In colItems
      strRAM = FormatNumber(objItem.TotalVisibleMemorySize / 1024 / 1024, 2) & "GB Ram/"
    Next
   
    Set colItems = objWMI.ExecQuery("Select * From Win32_LogicalDisk")
      For Each objItem In colItems
        If Not IsNull(objItem.Size) Then
            isize = objItem.Size / 1024 / 1024 / 1024
            If UCase(objItem.DeviceID) = "C:" Or UCase(objItem.DeviceID) = "D:" Then
                intHDD1 = FormatNumber(intHDD1 + isize, 2)
            ElseIf UCase(objItem.DeviceID) = "E:" Or UCase(objItem.DeviceID) = "F:" Then
                intHDD2 = FormatNumber(intHDD2 + isize, 2)
            End If
        End If
      Next
    intHDD1 = intHDD1 & "GB/"
    intHDD2 = intHDD2 & "GB"

    Set colItems = objWMI.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_FloppyDrive")
    If colItems.Count = 0 Then
      strFloppy = ""
    Else
      strFloppy = "/FDD/"
    End If
    Set colItems = objWMI.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_CDROMDrive")
    If colItems.Count = 0 Then
      strCD = ""
    Else
      strCD = "/CDD/"
    End If
    Set colItems = objWMI.ExecQuery("Select * From Win32_NetworkAdapter")
    If colItems.Count > 0 Then
      strNIC = "/LAN"
    End If
    objOutput.WriteLine Replace(strPC & vbTab & strProcessor & strRAM & intHDD1 & intHDD2 & strFloppy & strCD & strNIC, "//", "/")
  Else
    objOutput.WriteLine strPC & " could not be contacted."
    On Error GoTo 0
  End If
  Set objWMI = Nothing
Loop

objFile.Close
objOutput.Close
Set objFile = Nothing
Set objOutput = Nothing
Set objWMI = Nothing
Set objFSO = Nothing

This gets the machines configuration..

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20288933
See this like solution by Farhan
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22757221.html
Find all users logged in all computers in a file
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aurora27
ID: 20295046
You should be able to use WMI objects to get system info? Check it out.

CT.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aurora27
ID: 20295092
Use this:

using System.Management.Instrumentation;


ManagementObjectSearcher searcher =
  new ManagementObjectSearcher("Select Name from Win32_CDROMDrive");


for more options, refer:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/Aa394554.aspx

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aurora27
ID: 20295100
Am sorry thot - it was in C# section..but u shud be able to use WMI in VB too..AFAIK.

CT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 20296913
I can't seem to get it to work :-( And just to confuse me further I've found the following code. It could vere well be exactly what I'm looking for, but... It is set up to work on a SQL database, but I don't have a SQL server. Is there a work-around? Maybe to make it work on an Access database?
'file 1

'**************************************************************

'*           Asset Checking                                   *

'*                                                            *

'*        Created By:                           *

'*        Create Date: 5/14/2004                              *

'*                                                            *

'*                                                            *

'**************************************************************
 
 

'**************************************************************

'*           Variable and Constant Declaration                *

'**************************************************************
 

Dim strVersion, oFS, SPVersion, IESPVersion

Dim BuildVersion, strSoftwareName, strSoftwarePath

Dim WshNetwork, WshShell, oFolder

Dim sLogFilePath

Dim sComputerName, sUserName, sRunLogs

Dim sRunLogPath, sRunLogFile, oFile, sLogonServer

Dim SOFTWARE_TEXT_FILE

Dim objFSR, objFSW, objReadF, objWriteF, strRecord

Dim objConnection, objRS
 

Const adOpenStatic = 3

Const adLockReadOnly = 1

Const ForReading = 1

Const ForWriting = 2

Const ForAppending = 8

Const ODBC_CONN_STRING = "Provider=SQLOLEDB;Data Source=prctsqla;Initial Catalog=WKSInfo;Integrated Security=SSPI;"

Const REG_KEY =  "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\"

Const REG_KEY_VALUE = "CSDVersion"

Const IEREG_KEY = "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\"

Const IEREG_KEY_VALUE = "MINORVERSION"
 
 

'**************************************************************

'*             Main Processing Section                        *

'**************************************************************
 

On Error Resume Next
 

'**************************************************************

'*               Initialize Script Variables                  *

'**************************************************************

InitializeVariables()
 

'**************************************************************

'*          Call routine to see if software path exists       *

'**************************************************************

UpdateDatabase
 

'**************************************************************

'*               Initialize Script Variables                  *

'**************************************************************

Sub InitializeVariables()
 

      On Error Resume Next

      

        Set oFS = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

      Set WshNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("Wscript.Network")

      Set WSHShell   = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
 

      sComputerName = WshNetwork.ComputerName

If UCASE(Mid(sComputerName,1,4)) = "GULF" Then
 

      sUserName     = WshNetwork.Username

      sLogonServer  = WshShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%LOGONSERVER%")

      

      sRunLogPath = "C:\Temp"

      

      If oFS.FolderExists(sRunLogPath) = False Then

          Set oFolder = oFS.CreateFolder(sRunLogPath)

        End If
 

      sLogFilePath = sRunLogPath & "\LogoffChecking.log"

      Set oFile = oFS.OpenTextFile(sLogFilePath, ForReading, True)
 
 

      '**************************************************************

      '*            Read the BuildVersion                           *

      '**************************************************************
 

      SPVersion = WSHShell.RegRead(REG_KEY & REG_KEY_VALUE)

      IESPVersion = WSHShell.RegRead(IEREG_KEY & IEREG_KEY_VALUE)

Else

      wscript.quit

End If

End Sub
 
 

      '**************************************************************

      '*            Read the Computers hardware                     *

      '**************************************************************

Function UpdateDatabase
 

   On Error Resume Next
 

Dim strSerialNumber, strUsername, strFullName,strDomain

Dim strBuildVersion, strMake, strModel, strMemory, strProcessor

Dim strOStype, strProcessorSP, strDisk, sMsg1, sMsg2, strInstallDate
 

strComputer = "."

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _

    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
 

Set colBIOS = objWMIService.ExecQuery _

("Select * from Win32_BIOS")

For Each objBIOS in colBIOS

strSerialNumber = objBIOS.SerialNumber

Next
 

strHardWare = WshShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%WKSTYPE%")

If strHardWare = "%WKSTYPE%" Then

      strHardWare = ""

End If
 

Set objNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")

strUsername = objNetwork.UserName
 

Set oSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")

sUserAdsPath = oSysInfo.UserName

Set oUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & sUserAdsPath)

strFullName = oUser.cn

strDomain = oSysInfo.DomainShortName
 

Set colSettings = objWMIService.ExecQuery _

("Select * from Win32_ComputerSystem")

For Each objComputer in colSettings 

strComputerName = objComputer.Name

strMake = objComputer.Manufacturer

strModel = objComputer.Model

strMemory = objComputer.TotalPhysicalMemory / 1024000

Next
 

Set colSettings = objWMIService.ExecQuery _

    ("Select * from Win32_Processor")

For Each objProcessor in colSettings 

strProcessor = LTrim(objProcessor.Name)

strProcessorSP = LTrim(objProcessor.currentclockSpeed)

Next
 

Set colSettings = objWMIService.ExecQuery _

    ("Select * from Win32_DiskDrive")

For Each objDisk in colSettings 

strDisk = LTrim(objDisk.Size) / 1024000

Next
 

Set colOperatingSystems = objWMIService.ExecQuery _

    ("Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem")

For Each objOperatingSystem in colOperatingSystems

strOStype = objOperatingSystem.Caption
 

strBuildVersion = objOperatingSystem.Organization

Dim dtmInstallDate, dtmConvertedDate

Set dtmConvertedDate = CreateObject("WbemScripting.SWbemDateTime")
 

dtmConvertedDate.Value = objOperatingSystem.InstallDate

    dtmInstallDate = dtmConvertedDate.GetVarDate

Next
 

Set colInstalledPatches =  objWMIService.ExecQuery _

    ("Select * from Win32_QuickFixEngineering")

For Each objQuickFix in colInstalledPatches

   If sMsg2 = "File 1" Then

      sMsg2 =""

   End If

   If sMsg2 ="" Then

      sMsg2 = objQuickFix.HotFixID

   Else

    sMsg2 = sMsg2 & "; " & objQuickFix.HotFixID

   End If

Next
 

Set colInstalledPrinters =  objWMIService.ExecQuery _

    ("Select * from Win32_Printer")

For Each objPrinter in colInstalledPrinters

      If sMsg1 = "" Then

            sMsg1 = objPrinter.Name

      Else

          sMsg1 = sMsg1 & "; " & objPrinter.Name

      End If

Next
 

    UpdateDatabase = False

    

      Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

      set objRS         = CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

      objConnection.Open ODBC_CONN_STRING
 
 

      'strSQL = "Select * from WKSInfo where ComputerName = " & "'" & UCase(sComputerName) & "' OR SerialNumber = " & "'" & strSerialNumber & "'"

      strSQL = "Select * from WKSInfo where SerialNumber = " & "'" & strSerialNumber & "'"
 

      objRS.open strSQL, objConnection, adOpenStatic, adLockReadOnly
 

      If objRS.RecordCount = 0 Then

        'Insert a new row

         strSQL = "Insert INTO WKSInfo (ComputerName, UserName, FullName, OSType, BuildVersion, ServicePack, SerialNumber, Hardware, Make, Model, Memory, Processor, ProcessorSpeed, Printers, HotFixs, IEPatches, InstallDate, DateTime) " & _

                  "VALUES ( " & "'" & UCase(sComputerName) & "','" & _

                              UCase(sUserName) & "','" & _

                              strFullName & "','" & _

                              strOStype & "','" & _

                              strBuildVersion & "','" & _

                              SPVersion & "','" & _

                              strSerialNumber & "','" & _

                              strHardware  & "','" & _

                              strMake & "','" & _

                              strModel & "','" & _

                              strMemory & "','" & _

                              strProcessor & "','" & _

                              strProcessorSP & "','" & _

                              sMsg1 & "','" & _

                              sMsg2 & "','" & _

                              IESPVersion & "','" & _

                              dtmInstallDate & "','" & _

                              Now & "'" & ")"

        'msgbox strsql

         objConnection.Execute strSQL

         If Err.Number = 0 Then

            UpdateDatabase = True

         Else 

            sMsg = Err.Number & " " & Err.Description

            Err.Clear

            Call WriteLog(sLogFilePath, sComputerName, sUserName, BuildVersion, sMsg)

         End If

      Else

         'Do an update..

         strSQL = "UPDATE WKSInfo SET " & "ComputerName = '"     & UCase(sComputerName)     & "'," & _

                                     "UserName = '"        & UCase(sUserName) & "'," & _

                                     "FullName = '"        & strFullName & "'," & _

                                     "OSType = '"          & strOStype & "'," & _

                                     "BuildVersion = '"    & strBuildVersion     & "'," & _

                                     "ServicePack = '"    & SPVersion      & "'," & _

                                     "SerialNumber = '"    & strSerialNumber      & "'," & _

                                     "HardWare = '"        & strHardware  & "'," & _

                                     "Make = '"    & strMake      & "'," & _

                                     "Model = '"    & strModel      & "'," & _

                                     "Memory = '"    & strMemory      & "'," & _

                                     "Processor = '"    & strProcessor      & "'," & _

                                     "ProcessorSpeed = '" & strProcessorSP & "'," & _

                                     "Printers = '" & sMsg1 & "'," & _

                                     "HotFixs = '" & sMsg2 & "'," & _

                                     "IEPatches = '" & IESPVersion & "'," & _

                                      "InstallDate = '" & dtmInstallDate & "'," & _

                                     "DateTime = '"        & Now              & "' " & _

                                 "WHERE SerialNumber = '"    & strSerialNumber & "' "

                                    

        objConnection.Execute strSQL

        If Err.Number = 0 Then

           UpdateDatabase = True

        Else

            sMsg = Err.Number & " " & Err.Description

            Err.Clear

            Call WriteLog(sLogFilePath, sComputerName, sUserName, BuildVersion, sMsg)

        End If

      End If

'msgbox updatedatabase

End Function

'**************************************************************

'*  Log File Routine                                          *

'**************************************************************

Sub WriteLog(filepath, computer, user, bldversion, swname, sMsg)

      Dim oFSO, oFile

      Set oFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

        Set oFile = oFSO.OpenTextFile(filepath, ForAppending)

      oFile.WriteLine(Now & "," & computer & "," & user & "," & bldversion & "," & swname & "," & sMsg)

      oFile.Close

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
chandru_sol earned 500 total points
ID: 20303724
Try this script..............

Make sure you create the MDB file before you run this script.........

If you want the file, let me know i will upload the same

regards
Chandru


Dim strComputerName     ' The Computer Name to be queried via WMI

Dim strWinMgt        ' The WMI management String

Dim objCon        ' A Connection Object for database connectivity

Dim objRS        ' A Recordset Object for database connectivity

Dim sProviderName    ' The OLE Provider Type

Dim iCursorType        ' The Cursor Type for the Recordset

Dim iLockType        ' The Lock Type for the Recordset

Dim sDataSource        ' The name and location of the database

Dim intRam        ' The amount of RAM in the computer.  

Dim CompSysSet        

Dim CompSys
 

strComputerName = "."

strWinMgt = "winmgmts://" & strComputerName &""
 

'********** Beginning of Main Code **********

  Set CompSysSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select * from Win32_ComputerSystem")

  For Each CompSys In CompSysSet

         strName = CompSys.Name

Next
 

      Call subConnectionOpen

 strCriteria = "ComputerName = '"& strName &"'"

 objRS.Find strCriteria

If objRS.EOF Then

      Call subGetComputerInfo

Else

      Call subDeleteRecord

      Call SubGetComputerInfo

End If 

      Call subConnectionClose
 

'********** End of Main Code **********
 

'********** Beginning of Sub routine to Open database **********

Sub subConnectionOpen

  Set objCon = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

  Set objRS = CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

  sProviderName                        = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"

  iCursorType                            = 1

  iLockType                            = 3

  sDataSource                            = "c:\backup\pcinfo.mdb"

  objCon.Provider = sProviderName

  objCon.Properties("Data Source")     = sDataSource

  objCon.Open

  objRS.CursorType = iCursorType

  objRS.LockType = iLockType

  objRS.Source = "Computerinfo"

  objRS.ActiveConnection = objCon

  objRS.Open 

End Sub

'********** End of sub routine to Open database **********
 

'********** Beginning of Sub routine to Close database **********
 

Sub subConnectionClose

  Set objRS = Nothing

  Set objCon = Nothing

End Sub
 

'********** End of Sub routine to Close database **********
 

'********** Beginning of Sub routine to delete record **********

Sub subDeleteRecord
 

  objRS.Delete

  objRS.Update

End Sub

'********** End of Sub routine to delete record **********
 

'********** Beginning of Sub routine to get & write computer info **********

Sub subGetComputerInfo
 

' Get Model, Manufacturer, Computername and Memory  

  Set CompSysSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select * from Win32_ComputerSystem")

  For Each CompSys In CompSysSet

          strModel     = CompSys.Model

          ComputerName = CompSys.Name

          strVendor    = CompSys.Manufacturer

          intRAM       = Clng(CompSys.TotalPhysicalMemory/1048576 )

  Next
 

' Get BIOS info       

  Set CompSysSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select * from Win32_BIOS")

  For Each CompSys In CompSysSet

          strSerial = CompSys.SerialNumber

          strVersion = CompSys.Version

  Next

  

' Get CPU info

  Set CompSysSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select * from Win32_Processor")

  For Each CompSys In CompSysSet

          strCPU = CompSys.Name

'           StrSpeed = CompSys.CurrentClockSpeed

          StrSpeed = CompSys.MaxClockSpeed

  Next

  

' Get Monitor Info   

  Set CompSysSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select * from Win32_DesktopMonitor")

  For Each CompSys In CompSysSet

          strMonManufacturer = CompSys.MonitorManufacturer

          strMonModel = CompSys.Description

  Next

  

' Get Video Card Info

  

  Set CompSysSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select * from Win32_VideoController")

  For Each CompSys In CompSysSet

          strVidRAM = CompSys.AdapterRAM/1024 

          strVidCard = CompSys.Description

          strVidMode = CompSys.VideoModeDescription

  Next

  

' Get OS Info 

  Set CompSysSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select * from Win32_OperatingSystem")

  For Each CompSys In CompSysSet  

          strOS = CompSys.Caption

          strSP = CompSys.CSDVersion

  Next

     

' Get Asset Tag Info  

  Set CompSysSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select * from Win32_SystemEnclosure")

  For Each CompSys In CompSysSet  

          strAsset = CompSys.SMBIOSAssetTag

   Next

   

' Get Disk Information for C drive

'

  Set DiskSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select FreeSpace,Size,Name from Win32_LogicalDisk where DeviceID = 'C:' and DriveType=3")

  For Each Disk In DiskSet

Rem strDisplayDiskInfo = strDisplayDiskInfo & "Drive " & Disk.Name & " Free Space: " & Clng(Disk.FreeSpace/1000000) & " MB  Total Size: " & Clng(Disk.Size/1000000) & " MB"& vbCrlf

          strCDriveLetter = Left(disk.name,2)

          strCFreeSpace = Disk.FreeSpace/2^30

          strCTotalSpace =  Disk.Size/2^30

  Next
 

' Get Disk Information for D drive

'

  Set DiskSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select FreeSpace,Size,Name from Win32_LogicalDisk where DeviceID = 'D:' and DriveType=3")

  For Each Disk In DiskSet

Rem strDisplayDiskInfo = strDisplayDiskInfo & "Drive " & Disk.Name & " Free Space: " & Clng(Disk.FreeSpace/1000000) & " MB  Total Size: " & Clng(Disk.Size/1000000) & " MB"& vbCrlf

          strDDriveLetter = Left(disk.name,2)

          strDFreeSpace = Disk.FreeSpace/2^30

          strDTotalSpace =  Disk.Size/2^30

  Next
 

' Get Network Card Info

  Set CompSysSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select * from Win32_NetworkAdapterConfiguration where IPEnabled = 'TRUE'")

  For Each CompSys In CompSysSet  

          strMAC = CompSys.MACAddress

          strNICModel = CompSys.Description

   Next
 

' Get User Info

  Set CompSysSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select * from Win32_ComputerSystem")

  For Each CompSys In CompSysSet  

          strUser = CompSys.UserName           

   Next
 

' Get CD Info

  Set CompSysSet = GetObject(strWinMgt).ExecQuery("select * from Win32_CDROMDrive")

  For Each CompSys In CompSysSet  

          strCD = CompSys.Drive

          strCDDescription = CompSys.Name 

   Next
 

  objRS.AddNew

  objRS("ComputerName") = strName

  objRS("Model") = strModel

  objRS("Vendor") = strVendor

  objRS("Serial") = strSerial

  objRS("Version") = strVersion

  objRS("CPU") = strCPU

  objRS("Speed") = strSpeed

  objRS("MonitorManufacturer") = strMonManufacturer

  objRS("MonitorModel") = strMonModel

  objRS("VideoRAM") =  strVidRAM/1024

  objRS("VideoCard") = strVidCard

  objRS("VideoMode") = strVidMode

  objRS("OS") = strOS

  objRS("SP") = strSP

  objRS("Asset") = strAsset

  objRS("CDrive") = strCDriveLetter

  objRS("CFreeSpace") = strCFreeSpace

  objRS("CTotalSpace") = strCTotalSpace

  objRS("DDrive") = strDDriveLetter

  objRS("DFreeSpace") = strDFreeSpace

  objRS("DTotalSpace") = strDTotalSpace

  objRS("CD") = strCD 

  objRS("CDDescription") = strCDDescription

  objRS("RAM") = intRAM

  objRS("NetworkCard") = strNICModel

  objRS("MAC") = strMAC 

  objRS("User") = strUser

  objRS("Date") = Date()

  objRS("Time") = Time()

  objRS.Update

  objRS.Close
 

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aurora27
ID: 20307006
Author, it clearly says either using Shell functions or WMI will help you. You may ort the SQL code to Access or use the links given. You may NOT get the code as you want from the net - You will have to understand and modify it.

CT.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20311366
Chandru looks to be great...
When i try i gt this...
C:\>PCinfo.vbs
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.6
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1996-2001. All rights reserved.

C:\PCinfo.vbs(50, 3) Microsoft JET Database Engine: Invalid SQL statement; expec
ted 'DELETE', 'INSERT', 'PROCEDURE', 'SELECT', or 'UPDATE'.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 20311414
Is there a way to run the script in silent mode?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20311695
The script should run in silent mode. Make sure you default script is wscript.exe

Sharath,

You need to create the msaccess file before you run the script

regards
Chandru
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 20312091
> The script should run in silent mode. Make sure you default script is wscript.exe

How does I verify this? And if it is not wscript.exe, how does I change it?

regards
Kasper
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20312109
Chandru...
I created the file but still get the same...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20312115
cscript /h:wscript

regards
Chanrdu
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20312129
Sharath

How did you create the file?

regards
Chandru
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20312177
Opened an access file and saved it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 20312197
You should create the table also....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20312219
I get this now chandru...

C:\>PCinfo.vbs
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.6
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation 1996-2001. All rights reserved.

C:\PCinfo.vbs(202, 6) Microsoft VBScript compilation error: Syntax error
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20312247
Chandru can you explain a bit about the table please...
0