[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking to forward internal email to external POP accounts

Posted on 2007-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
3,121 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The company I support runs Exchange on SBS 2003. They receive mail through an external POP3 service that is collected with POP3 connectors. THey have various mobile devices (not Windows) that connect to the POP3 service to get a copy of received mail. The problem is that mail sent from one internal account to another never gets to the POP3 server and therefore is not seen on the mobile devices. I have tried making the Exchange server non-authoritative for the internal domain but Exchange still routes internally. Forwarding messages to contacts that use the mobile's provider address e.g.  johndoe@vtext.com isn't the solution because if a user replies to the forwarded message it shows as coming back from the mobile provider address rather than the POP3 domain account it was sent to. I am looking for a way to route internal mail, or at least a copy of it, to the POP3 server, or to the mobile provider address while preserving the original (POP3 domain name) reply to address.
0
Comment
Question by:Kevlarmcc
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 20289069
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20289815
Exchange will not do what you want, without using the forward method you have discounted.
Any reason you aren't using Exchange as it was designed, and straight SMTP delivery? If you dropped the POP3 accounts at the ISP and had email delivered direct then you could have everything collected from the Exchange server. The POP3 connector is not designed as a long term solution - only to assist the move to SMTP delivery.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevlarmcc
ID: 20290198
Here's why contacts aren't worknig for me (yet). If I make a contact for the internal user and specify the provider email e.g. user@vtext.com they get the message forwarded. But if they reply to it the messages shows as coming from user@vtext.com. not user@pop3domain.com.

Now internally the user account is associated with the external POP3/SMTP address. So I can't create a contact with the users POP3 account address to forward messages to the POP3 server (AD won't allow duplicate addresses). If I were to somehow remove all association between the internal user and the external address and then create contacts with the external address and forward mail to them, the POP3 server would receive the message again, Exchange would download it through the POP3 connector, forward it to the POP3 server, loop loop loop...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevlarmcc
ID: 20290253
Simon
The POP3 situation was in place when I took over. However if I go to straight SMTP I have to configure various mobile devices to sync with Exchange which does not look too easy, and the forward to contact solution still has the issue of replies coming from the provider email.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 20290450
I have a similar situation but luckily we have two different email doamins and we are able to forward internal emails from domainA to domainB, put a forwarder on domainB external email server (back to user email address in domainA) and use Outlook POP3 to download his emails. We have to exempt him from our Exchange POP3 because our Exchange POP3 do not keep a copy on the external mail server.

So here is how it works for us :-

1. Internal email sent to user@domain1.com, forward automatically to user@domain2.com using Contact
2. On mail server for domain2, add a forwarder under his account to forward emails BACK to domainA.
3. USer downloads email using Outlook POP3 leaving a copy on the server, therefore his blackberry is able to download the same email.
4. Sync blackberry with Outlook when he is back in office.

I understand it is not the best solution but we can't afford BES. I am here waiting for a solution too :)
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20290825
With most POP3 clients you can configure whatever the from address is that you like.
However you are always going to have this issue no matter what solution you deploy if the client cannot (or will not) be configured with your own domain as the from address. You will have to look at either using different mobile devices or configuring them to sync with Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:benrKTS
ID: 20381073
Can you not leave the external accounts on the pop3 service. Don't create a user account in AD or a mailbox for these users but just set exchange to forward non-deliverable email (i.e.the mail for the users that aren't local) out to a smarthost.

See the following http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300681
0