[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing Imanager 2.02 got error "Service unavailable error 503"

Posted on 2007-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Where can i change the listening port for TOMCAT or how to verify TOMCAT is properly loaded?I did look TCPCON, It does not list any listening port for TOMCAT.
We are running NW65 with SP7. Do i need to re-install Imanager with NW65SP7 OS Disk?

THanks for your help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:stbit
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 672 total points
ID: 20290882
NetWare 6.5 with SP7 should be, AFAIK, using iManager 2.6.  Why haven't you updated it?  iManager 2.5 has been in use on NW6.5 for well over a year, maybe more.  

Was this an in-place upgrade from 6.0 to 6.5, or have you just been not updating iManager for some reason?

As to the question. are you certain Tomcat is loading successfully?  Have you verified that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stbit
ID: 20293593
I've used version 2.02 for the past years. It stopped working about 3 days ago.
I am uncertain Tomcat is loading successfully.How do i verify if it was load successfully? I did restart TC4stop and tomcat4.
I thought that installing SP7 might fix the problem.but it did not. Do i need to re-install imanager with new version 2.6 or higher (standalon version is good enough?)

thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:elf_bin
elf_bin earned 664 total points
ID: 20297966
java -showall (at the console) will tell you what apps are loaded.  Tomcat is listed as "org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap" since catalina is it's "code name".
You may have 2 instances of tomcat, depending on your configuration.
Usually, a "not working" tomcat is down to the certificates required for SSL, which can be re-generated by tckeygen.  There are various TIDs out oin the subject like"TID  3377845: Error 503 returned by applications that use Tomcat" (see http://www.novell.com/support/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=3377845&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=50992919&stateId=0%200%2051004539)

Best of luck
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:axed
axed earned 664 total points
ID: 21024195
Had the same problem after migrating to SP7 (had already upgraded to imanager 2.6 though). I'm going to assume that imanager was updated to 2.7 since that's what happens by default when you apply the service pack.

The key difference between imanager 2.7 and previous versions is that it runs on tomcat5 instead of tomcat4. First try tc4stop, then tomcat5. If imananger now works, you've found the problem.

If you have no other applications using tomcat, simply edit autoexec.ncf and change "tomcat4" to "tomcat5" so that the change takes effect on boot (the stop command for tomcat5 is simply tc5stop).

If you do have other applications running on tomcat, you'll need to look at how to run the two different versions concurrently, You could also run imanager on a different server, or use the standalone version.

As a side note, we saw a huge speed boost in imanager 2.7 compared to previous versions.
0