Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Database Design for a data extensive application

Posted on 2007-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi Experts,

We are designing a data extensive application. There would approximately one thousand customers for which we'll be entering data on daily basis.

All the data entry would be done in-house i.e. customer won't be entering the data themselves. Customers would be allowed to generate reports on the data entered. Reports being generated for one customer may be using data from all one thousand customers. The guesstimate for the daily data is around 10MB for all thousand customers.

Here is how we are planning to setup the environment:

We are planning to setup two different databases on two different machines, one for transactional data and other for reporting purpose. All the customers will be using the database daily for reporting. We'll be using a service that will fetch the data from transactional database, compile it, and dump into the reporting database.

I need feedback on the following:

1. Any comments/suggestion on above design.
2. Any other better idea for load balancing for the above situation.

Deployment environment would be: Window 2003 Server, MS SQL Server 2005.

Thanks,
Imran
0
Comment
Question by:imrancs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:digital_thoughts
ID: 20290443
From what you've said, I don't see a problem with the setup you are considering... Main thing to be concerned with is the actual database designs, make sure they are designed with 3rd normal form, normalized only when truly needed, also be sure they indexes are created for the queries that reports are generated from.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:imrancs
ID: 20296494
digital_thoughts:

Thanks for your input.

Actually I am looking for possible options so I can chose better. There'll be heavy simultaneous hits on both databases. Therefore I want to design the things in such a way that they are scalable enough for the current scenario and for the future growth of data.

Thanks again.

Imran
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
digital_thoughts earned 1500 total points
ID: 20298413
Additional options would be setting up replication of the databases, then allows only a portion of your customers access a server, hince a sort of load balancing. Another option, but more expensive would be setting up a cluster. Since from the sound of it, most of your heavy activity will be read only querying, you have alot of options especially with replication, its when the customers need to modify that data as well, when things get more complex and expensive.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:imrancs
ID: 20299232
digital_thoughts Thanks you for your input.

I would be waiting for more experts opinion.

Imran
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20311292
0